Planning

Sunday, May 4, 2014

Time Event  
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm Registration (antigone 2)  
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Students welcome Cocktail (antigone 2)  
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome Cocktail (antigone 2)  

Monday, May 5, 2014

Time Event  
9:00 am - 9:30 am Opening Ceremony (Pasteur) - B. Hubert, Max Lévita , A. Botta  
9:30 am - 11:00 am Resilience and development: Mobilizing for Transformation (Pasteur) - F. Bousquet  
09:30 - 11:00 › Panel on resilience and development: mobilising for transformation - Brian Walker, Resilience Alliance - Jean-Pierre Halkin, EuropeAid - Mahaboub Maalim, IGAD - Jean-Marc Châtaigner MAE - Cees Wittebrood ECHO  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Marine regime shifts around the globe : theory, drivers, and impacts (IFREMER Sète) - Norström Albert  
11:00 - 18:00 › Marine regime shifts around the globe: theory, drivers, and impacts - Norström Albert, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:05 - 18:00 › Anticipating marine regime shifts: the limits to detection - Vasilis Dakos, Estacion Biologica de Donana, CSIC  
11:05 - 18:00 › Community Values in Resource Governance: A Case Study from New Brunswick - Courtenay E. Parlee, Canadian Fisheries Research Network, University of New Brunswick  
11:05 - 18:00 › Human and natural drivers of multiple coral reef regimes across the Hawaiian Archipelago - Jean-Baptiste Jouffray, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:05 - 18:00 › Managing resilience to reverse phase shifts in coral reefs - Nicholas Graham, James Cook University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Masked, diluted, drowned out: missing feedback signals from marine ecosystems to global markets affects governance success - Beatrice Crona, Stockholm Resilience Centre, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences  
11:05 - 18:00 › Networks of Drivers and Ecosystem Services Consequences of Marine Regime Shifts - Juan Carlos Rocha, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:05 - 18:00 › Resilience and social thresholds in small-scale fishing communities - Jessica Blythe, WorldFish, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Community Flood Resilience and Development : From Theory to Practice (Béziers) - Frederic Grelot, Adriana Keating, Wei Liu, Reinhard Mechler  
11:00 - 18:00 › Community Flood Resilience and Development: From Theory to Practice - Adriana Keating, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis - Wei Liu, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis - Reinhard Mechler, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis  
11:05 - 18:00 › Assessing socio-economic vulnerability to climate change and flood risk in Coastal São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: building resilience for overcoming challenges - Maria Dr Trannin, Universidade Estácio de Sá - Allan Yu Dr Mello, Universidade Estadual de Campinas – UNICAMP/NEPAM - Juliana Dr. Farinaci, Universidade Estadual de Campinas – UNICAMP/NEPAM  
11:05 - 18:00 › Communities, institutions and flood risk, mobilising social capital to improve community resilience - Andrew Fox, University of Plymouth  
11:05 - 18:00 › Development, Disasters, and Decision-making: Adaptive Governance for Rural and Urban Flooding in India - navarun varma, The Energy and Resources Institute  
11:05 - 18:00 › Non-structural measures for integrated flood risk management in socio-ecological systems - Joanne Linnerooth-Bayer, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis - Wei Liu, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis - Anna Lorant, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis  
11:05 - 18:00 › Resilience and Transformation: Analysis at the Boundaries of Adaptation and Mitigation - Catherine Butler, Cardiff University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Resilience of a irrigation scheme in a flood context: the case of Chokwè, Mozambique - Maira Fares Leite, Gestion de l'Eau, Acteurs et Usages  
11:05 - 18:00 › Resilience thinking in community flood risk management: from theory to practice - Adriana Keating, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis  
11:05 - 18:00 › Response to disaster and reorganization in social-ecological systems : the 2010 flood in São Luiz do Paraitinga (brazil) from a resilience perspective - Juliana Farinaci, University of Campinas  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Problem-oriented approaches to the study of social-ecological systems (Domaine de Restinclières) - Graham Epstein  
11:00 - 18:00 › Problem-oriented approaches to the study of social-ecological systems - Graham Epstein, Ostrom Workshop in Political Theory and Policy Analysis  
11:05 - 18:00 › Beyond Payments: Voluntary Forest Conservation by Small Farmers in Mexico - Claudia Rodriguez, Dartmouth College  
11:05 - 18:00 › Does Establishing Property Rights Protect Forests from Roving Bandits? - Michael Cox, Dartmouth College  
11:05 - 18:00 › Managing forest commons: government and community provision of public goods - Sergio Villamayor-Tomas, Humboldt University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Simplifying the 'complex': Misunderstood resilience and pseudo transformations in forest and coastal social-ecological systems - Prateep Nayak, Environmental Change and Governance Group - University of Waterloo  
11:05 - 18:00 › Trust, legitimacy and rule compliance in forest commons - Graham Epstein, Ostrom Workshop in Political Theory and Policy Analysis, School of Public and Environmental Affairs  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm How to quantify changes in vulnerability and resilience of agroecosystems resulting from sustainable intensification? (Domaine de Restinclières) - Fabrice Declerck  
11:00 - 18:00 › How to quantify changes in vulnerability and resilience of agroecosystems resulting from sustainable intensification? - Edmundo Barrios, World Agroforestry Centre  
11:05 - 18:00 › Designing a payment system for ecosystem services by taking into account social, economic, and ecological trade-offs: a wetlands' case study of Veracruz, Mexico - César Vázquez, Instituto de Ecología, A.C.  
11:05 - 18:00 › Ecosystem services' tradeoffs and management guidelines for a resilient industrial agriculture in the Colombian Upland Savanna Ecosystems - Germán Andrade, Professor, Universidad de los Andes, Facultad de Administración  
11:05 - 18:00 › Edges between agriculture and forest viewed as interfaces between social and ecological systems - Marc Deconchat, INRA  
11:05 - 18:00 › How do diverse governance systems deal with synergies and trade-offs among ecosystem services on one hand, and stakeholders' desires on the other? - Sherman Farhad, Universidad Pablo de Olavide  
11:05 - 18:00 › Mapping ecosystem services for assessing the resilience of agroecosystems in the North China Plain - Zhihui Li, Center for Chinese Agricultural Policy, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100101, China, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resource Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100101, China, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, 100049, China  
11:05 - 18:00 › PES promotes land sparing? A comparative analysis of Chiapas and Yucatan, Mexico. - Céline Dutilly, CIRAD  
11:05 - 18:00 › Quantification of vulnerability and resilience of agro-ecosystems by exploratory systems modeling - Jeroen Groot, Wageningen University, Farming Systems Ecology Group  
11:05 - 18:00 › The distribution of ecosystem services in Southern Transylvania: equity implications - Andra Milcu, Leuphana Universitaet, Lueneburg  
11:05 - 18:00 › Unpacking poverty in agricultural communities in Costa Rica based on ecosystem management priorities - Marta Berbes-Blazquez, York University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Instituto Regional de Estudios en Sustancias Toxicas  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Spare Me, Share Me – the role of institutions in ensuring biodiversity's benefits to resilience in agricultural landscape (Domaine de Restinclières) - Didier Bazile, Fabrice DeClerck, Selim Louafi  
11:00 - 18:00 › Spare Me, Share Me – the role of institutions in ensuring biodiversity's benefits to resilience in agricultural landscape - Fabrice DeClerck, Bioversity International - Selim Louafi, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement - Unai Pascual, Basque Centre for Climate Change (BC3)  
11:05 - 18:00 › Land sharing vs. land sparing for biodiversity: How agricultural markets make the difference - Marion Desquilbet, Toulouse School of Economics, GREMAQ, INRA  
11:05 - 18:00 › Socio-ecological shifts in agricultural landscapes: Farmland abandonment as a driver of threats and opportunities for biodiversity and ecosystem services. - Cibele Queiroz, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm From Framework to Farm work: Linking Resilience in Theory and Practice (Domaine de Restinclières) - Gine Zwart, Sarah Doornbos, Willy Douma  
11:00 - 18:00 › From Framework to Farm work: Linking Resilience in Theory and Practice - Gine Zwart, OxfamNovib  
11:05 - 18:00 › Local Change for Global Transformation - Sarah Doornbos, OxfamNovib-Hivos  
11:05 - 18:00 › Scaling up good practice for resilient farming systems - Dr G. V. Ramanjaneyulu, CSA India  
11:05 - 18:00 › Strengthening agricultural biodiversity for smallholder livelihoods - What knowledge is needed to overcome constraints and release potentials? - Sara Elfstrand, Britta Skagerfält, Pernilla Malmer The Resilience and Development Programme (SwedBio), Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Participatory conservation (Centre du Scamandre Vauvert) - Christophe Le Page  
11:00 - 18:00 › Interactive agent-based simulation to chart the winding way from sensitization towards action. A case study on bushmeat hunting in the periphery of Korup National Park, Southwest Province of Cameroon - Christophe Le Page, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement  
11:05 - 18:00 › A participatory approach for adapted land use planning in the Sudanese Savannah Zone within the WASCAL-Initiative - Janina Kleemann, Center for Development Research  
11:05 - 18:00 › Combining local and scientific knowledge in land-use planning of villages neighboring Cordillera Azul National Park, Peru - lily rodriguez, Centro de conservacion, investigacion y manejo de areas naturales  
11:05 - 18:00 › Modelling ecosystem services to support conservation of seagrass meadows - Johanna Ballé-Béganton, Unité Mixte de Recherche - Centre de droit et d'économie de la mer  
11:05 - 18:00 › Participatory modeling of Protected Area Social-Ecological Systems with managers - Rebecca Laws, University of Queensland  
11:05 - 18:00 › Participatory science as a tool for engagement in the co-management of natural resources: Understanding how different ways of knowing can translate into better ways of doing in Madidi National Park, Bolivia - Anne Toomey, Lancaster Environment Centre  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Thinking protected areas as social-ecological systems (Centre du Scamandre Vauvert) - Raphael Mathevet  
11:00 - 18:00 › Capturing insights and complexities: Consilience as the approach for scientific inquiry and conservation planning - Jayshree Vencatesan, Care Earth Trust  
11:00 - 18:00 › Conserving that which we have created – managing for urban living in the North Bull Island UNESCO Biosphere Reserve - Maryann Harris, University College Dublin - School of Biology and Environmental Science - Tamara Hochstrasser, University College Dublin  
11:00 - 18:00 › Differentiated vulnerabilities and adaptive responses to climatic, economic and institutional stressors in Mexico's Calakmul Biosphere Reserve - Diana Calvo-Boyero, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona - Institut de Ciència i Tecnologia Ambientals  
11:00 - 18:00 › Promoting Change by Strengthening a National Community of Practice: Experiences of a Partnership with Canadian Biosphere Reserves - Maureen Reed, School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan - Hélène Godmaire, School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan  
11:00 - 18:00 › Social diversity for ecosystem management in La Palma Biosphere Reserve, Canary Islands: Perspectives, knowledge and management practices among local stewards in the near-shore marine ecosystem - Laia d'Armengol, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:00 - 18:00 › Spatial influences on the economic viability of South African National Parks - Alta De Vos, University of Cape Town  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Towards a Socio-Ecological Urban Resilience (Montpellier) - Anne Sistel  
11:00 - 18:00 › Towards a Socio-Ecological Urban Resilience - Anne Sistel, National School of Architecture of Montpellier, LIFAM Laboratory  
11:05 - 18:00 › A vision of social ecology to access the urban resilience. Resilience and society - Martha Beatríz Díaz Guzmán, RED ECOSOCIAL  
11:05 - 18:00 › Making sense of the Holling Heuristic in urban environments: collective actions and cross scales influences in the transformation of Vallcarca neighborhood (Barcelona) - Rafael Balanzo-Joue, Work Research Programme, Actions Without Borders, International Union of Architects, Research Institute for Sustainability Science and Technology, Polythecnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona Tech - Lorenzo Chelleri, Autonomous Barcelona University, BIARI Alumni, BROWN University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Patrick Geddes as Social Ecologist: A lineage of resilience thinking in regional and urban planning. - Philip Crowe, University College Dublin  
11:05 - 18:00 › Putting poverty at the heart of urban climate resilience: reflections from Asia - Richard Friend, Institute for Social and Environmental Transition - Marcus Moench, Institute for Social and Environmental Transition - Shiraz Wajih, Gorakhpur Environmental Action Group - Khanin Hutanuwatr, King Mongkut Institute for Technology - Lat Krabang  
11:05 - 18:00 › Spaces and barriers to operationalize urban resilience - Lorenzo Chelleri, Autonomous Barcelona University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Urban resilience thinking and planning ethics - Sonja Deppisch, HafenCity University Hamburg  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Resilience of business (IBM Montpellier) - margot hill clarvis, Gail Whiteman, Michael Schoon  
11:00 - 18:00 › Investing in Resilience: Challenges and Opportunities - margot hill clarvis, University of Geneva & Earth Security Initiative  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Self-subsistence farming, informal and non-profit economy in Eastern European Countries : causes and consequences - A Social Sciences Perspective (Agde) - Catherine Darrot, Marie-Luce Ghib, Marjorie Jouen, Frédérique Lorenzi  
11:00 - 18:00 › Self-subsistence farming, informal and non-profit economy in Eastern European Countries : causes and consequences - A Social Sciences Perspective - Catherine Darrot, AGROCAMPUS OUEST - Marie-Luce Ghib, ruralest - Marjorie Jouen, Notre Europe - Frédérique Lorenzi, ruralest  
11:05 - 18:00 › How informal institutions add resilience to rural SESs of Alaska and Kenya - Shauna BurnSilver, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, School of SustainabilityArizona State University  
11:05 - 18:00 › How to escape the trap? A systems approach to foster rural development in Central Romania - Friederike Mikulcak, Leuphana University Lueneburg  
11:05 - 18:00 › Resilience of Smallholder Farms in the Brazilian Cerrado: An Interdisciplinary and Participatory Assessment Framework - Jennifer Blesh, University of Michigan  
11:05 - 18:00 › The collective debate: evaluating resilient social-ecological patterns of the agriculture sector in northern Tajikistan - Corrie Hannah, Nicholas School of the Environment, Duke University  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Social-Ecological Resilience, Climate Change and Adaptive Water Governance of Regional Scale Water Systems in the United States (Béziers) - Nils Ferrand, Lance Gunderson, Barbara Cosens  
11:00 - 18:00 › Social-Ecological Resilience, Climate Change and Adaptive Water Governance of Regional Scale Water Systems in the United States - Lance Gunderson, Emory University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Linking the participatory evaluation of the water system vulnerability with resilience assessment in communal aqueducts to improve their performance - Gabriela Chaves, Laura Benegas, William Watler  
11:05 - 18:00 › Symbiosis or Exploitation? Assessing the Ramifications of Rural-Urban Water Transfers in Tamil Nadu, India. - Shanmuga Priya Gnanasekaran, PhD Candidate, College of Architecture and Planning, University of Colorado Denver.  
11:05 - 18:00 › The role of social relations and local power structure in managing drinking water stress after natural extreme events - Raju Sarkar, Institute of Regional Science  
11:05 - 18:00 › Trans-boundary Headwater Governance in Hindu Kush Himalaya (HKH): Need for Building Regional Geo-political Resilience for Adaptation to climate change in South and East Asia - Prakash Chandra Tiwari, Kumaun University, Nainital, India  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Sense of place in socio-ecological dynamics (Candillargues) - Olivier Barreteau, Francesco Ricci, Stephane Ghiotti  
11:00 - 18:00 › Sense of place in socio-ecological dynamics - Olivier Barreteau, Institut de Recherche en Sciences et Technologies de l'Environnement et de l'Agriculture  
11:05 - 18:00 › Emergence in territorial ecology: territorial adaptation through social-ecological interactions - Juliette Cerceau, Laboratoire de Génie de l'Environnement Industriel  
11:05 - 18:00 › Perceptions of high resilience to climate change in northern Norway: Consequences for community adaptation? - Grete Hovelsrud, Nordland Research Institute and Centre for International Climate and Environmental Research-Oslo  
11:05 - 18:00 › Perfume, aromatic and medicinal plants companies in the Drôme valley: examples of territorial resilience in the agro-industrial sector. - marie-laure prevost, UMR Innovation- Montpellier SUPAGRO / CERMOSEM-UJF Grenoble  
11:05 - 18:00 › Renewable Energy policy implementation in Spain from a territorial perspective. - Richard Hewitt, Veronica Hernandez Jimenez  
11:05 - 18:00 › Sense of place and resilience in marginal populations of the highlands of Peru - Helen Adams, University of Exeter  
11:05 - 18:00 › The role of sense of place and identity in the interdependence of small-scale agriculture and labour migration - Vanessa Masterson, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Integrating resilience into conservation science and practice (Centre du Scamandre Vauvert) - Duan Biggs  
11:00 - 18:00 › Integrating resilience into conservation science and practice - Duan Biggs, Centre of Excellence for Environmental Decisions, University of Queensland  
11:05 - 18:00 › Applying resilience thinking to large-scale conservation (part of the "conservation and resilience" session) - Angela Guerrero, The University of Queensland, Centre of excellence for Environmental Decisions  
11:05 - 18:00 › Resilience and conservation – promises and challenges from conservation science and practice - Duan Biggs, Centre of Excellence for Environmental Decisions, University of Queensland  
11:05 - 18:00 › Social resilience in the Great Barrier Reef (resilience and conservation session) - Nadine Marshall, CSIRO, Ecosystem Sciences  
11:05 - 18:00 › The importance of wetland conservation in rural landscapes: A case study from a South African Natural World Heritage Site - Dominic Henry, Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology  
11:05 - 18:00 › Understanding characteristics that define the feasibility of conservation actions in a common pool marine resource governance system - Morena Mills, University of Queensland  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Tranformative adaptation in a changing world (Domaine de Restinclières) - Houria Djoudi, Denis Gautier  
11:00 - 18:00 › Tranformative adaptation in a changing world - Houria Djoudi, Center for International Forestry Research - Denis Gautier, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement  
11:05 - 18:00 › Assessing the resilience of agroforestry systems in Central America: what do we learn about the transformability of coffee plantations? - Abigail Fallot, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement, Centro Agronomico Tropical de Investigacion y Ensenanza  
11:05 - 18:00 › Can experiences of forest co-management facilitate transformational adaptation in the face of global changes? A case study in Burkina Faso - Djoudi Houria, Center for International Forestry Research  
11:05 - 18:00 › Compromising ecological resilience for sustaining social resilience: Local regulation of spontaneous afforestation in the forest-savannah boundaries of Central Cameroon - edmond dounias, Centre d'écologie fonctionnelle et évolutive  
11:05 - 18:00 › Transformational Adaptation in Indigenous Communities: A framework to support positive responses to extreme or rapid environmental change - Claudia Comberti, Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford  
11:05 - 18:00 › Transition towards co-ownership in forest management: Bosland (Flanders, Belgium) as a frontrunner - Pieter Vangansbeke, The Flemish Institute for Technological Research, The Forest and Nature Laboratory, Ghent University  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Resilience of business (IBM Montpellier) - Gail Whiteman, Sarah Cornell, Maria Mendiluce  
11:00 - 18:00 › Exploring the Role of Business within Social-Ecological System Change: The World Business Council for Sustainable Development's Engagement with Planetary Boundaries and Action2020 - Gail Whiteman, Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Achieving Resilience in Small-Scale Fisheries : Applying Emerging Frontiers in Social-Ecological Systems Research (IFREMER Sète) - John Kittinger, Elena Finkbeiner, Christina Hicks  
11:00 - 18:00 › Achieving Resilience in Small-Scale Fisheries: Applying Emerging Frontiers in Social-Ecological Systems Research - John Kittinger, Hawaii Fish Trust, Conservation International, Stanford University, Center for Ocean Solutions - Elena Finkbeiner, Stanford University, Hopkins Marine Station - Christina Hicks, Stanford University, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies - Joshua Cinner, ARC Center of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Assessing the resilience of small coastal fisheries, peculiarities and return of experiments - Christian Chaboud, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement  
11:05 - 18:00 › Emerging frontiers in social-ecological systems research for sustainability of small-scale fisheries: an introduction - John Kittinger, Stanford University, Center for Ocean Solutions, Hawaii Fish Trust, Conservation International  
11:05 - 18:00 › Evaluating Social and Ecological Vulnerability of Coral Reef Fisheries to Climate Change - Cindy Huchery, Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Mitigating the effects of external drivers through diversification: lessons from small-scale fishing cooperatives in Baja California Sur, Mexico - Elena Finkbeiner, Stanford University, Hopkins Marine Station  
11:05 - 18:00 › Overcoming social-ecological traps in coral reef fisheries - josh cinner, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Synergies and tradeoffs in how managers, scientists, and fishers value coral reef ecosystem services - Christina Hicks, ARC Center of excellence for coral reef studies, James Cook University, Center for Ocean Solutions - Stanford University  
11:05 - 18:00 › The resilience of artisanal fisheries to expanding market access, technology acquisition, and migration - Daniel Kramer, Michigan State University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Two steps forward, two steps back: Navigating the transitions towards community-based marine resource management in Solomon Islands - Kirsten Abernethy, University of Exeter, The WorldFish Center  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Vulnerability and Resilience of Livestock Farming Systems Facing Global Changes (La Courvertoirade / Le Caylar) - Jean F. Tourrand  
11:00 - 18:00 › Vulnerability and Resilience of Livestock Farming Systems Facing Global Changes - Jean F. Tourrand, Shikui Dong, Mona ABD EL Zaher, Liz Wedderburn, Valéria Homem, Maureen Woodrow  
11:05 - 18:00 › A social-ecological network approach of landscape management: Transhumant pastoralism in the Andean Mountains of North Patagonia, Argentina - Marcos Easdale, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria  
11:05 - 18:00 › Adopting a resilience lens to analyze adaptation to climate change on alpine pastures - Baptiste Nettier, Développement des territoires montagnards, UMR Herbivores équipe Sybel  
11:05 - 18:00 › Application of payment for ecosystem services in China's rangeland conservation: a social-ecological system resilience perspective - Wenjun Li, Department of Environmental Management, Peking University - Yanbo Li, Department of Environmental Management, Peking University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Linking the social and the ecological for resilience and adaptability:The case of a controlled grazing system in the Ethiopian highlands - Lemlem Aregu Behailu, Centre for Development Research (CDR), University of Natural Resources and Life Science, Vienna, Austria  
11:05 - 18:00 › Managing the resilience of a livestock-production socio-ecological system in South Africa - A SES modeling approach - Sebastian Rasch, Institute for Food and Resource Economics - Bonn University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Overcoming Winter Mortalities and Poverty in Mongolian Pastoral Systems: Which Framework for the Definition of Resilience-Based Strategies? - Frédéric Joly, Agroparistech, Association pour le cheval de Przewalski: TAKH  
11:05 - 18:00 › To what extent can droughts drive transformations of pastoral households? - Romina Martin, Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Transforming Pastoralism in the Horn of Africa - Waiswa Jacob, Department of Religion and Peace Studies  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Green and Blue Urban Resilience (Montpellier) - Luc Doumenc  
11:00 - 18:00 › Green and Blue Urban Resilience - Luc Doumenc  
11:05 - 18:00 › Berlin's intercultural gardens: Urban landscapes of social-ecological memory - Irene Håkansson, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:05 - 18:00 › Design for urban places of reconnection with the biosphere - Matteo Giusti, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:05 - 18:00 › Enhancing resilience and quality of life through the ecosystem services provided by urban community gardens. Case study of the municipality of Madrid, Spain. - Irene Iniesta-Arandia, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid [Madrid]  
11:05 - 18:00 › Equitable urban ecologies: a study of contemporary Cape Town - Pippin Anderson, African Centre for Cities, University of Cape Town  
11:05 - 18:00 › Incorporating Indicators of the Resilience of Water Bodies in an Urban Development Decision Support System - Jonathan Moores, National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Ltd  
11:05 - 18:00 › Managing resistance and resilience of urban green space - Tamara Hochstrasser, University College Dublin - School of Biology and Environmental Science - Maryann Harris, University College Dublin - School of Biology and Environmental Science - Karen Foley, School of Architecture  
11:05 - 18:00 › People's Perception of Natural Resources – Understanding Urban Ecological Resilience of Surface Watercourses in Medellín, Colombia - Luisa Fernanda Roldan Rojas, Institut of Regional Science, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology  
11:05 - 18:00 › Size, Shape and Dispersion: Urban form evolution in Saigon River Basin and its impacts on hydrologic performance from 1990 to 2010 - Dzung Nguyen, CPG Consultants  
11:05 - 18:00 › The role of Spatial Experiences of Urban Nature in Re-connecting with the Biosphere - Stephan Barthel, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm Univresity  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Dialogue on Climate-resilient Farming Practices, Agroecology and Food Sovereignty (Murviel-lès-Montpellier) - Jean-MArc Touzard, Rachel Bezner Kerr, Hanson Nyantakyi-Frimpong, Laifolo Dakishoni, Sieglinde Snapp  
11:00 - 18:00 › Dialogue on Climate-resilient Farming Practices, Agroecology and Food Sovereignty - Hanson Nyantakyi-Frimpong, Western University, Canada - Rachel Bezner Kerr, Cornell University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Dialogue on Climate-resilient Farming Practices, Agroecology and Food Sovereignty - Rachel Bezner Kerr, Cornell University  
11:05 - 18:00 › How do foreign direct investments in agriculture influence the vulnerability and adaptive capacity to climate change? Empirical evidence from Northern Ghana. - Marcus Kaplan, German Development Institute / Deutsches Institut für Entwicklungspolitik  
11:05 - 18:00 › Improving climate risk management to foster food security: Insights from a typology of smallholders' vulnerability in the Peruvian Andes - Diana Sietz, Wageningen University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Linkages between rural livelihood, adaptive capacity and agricultural adaptation strategies to climate change: a synthesis of lessons from Cameroon and Uganda - Henny Osbahr, University of Reading  
11:05 - 18:00 › Mesoamerican tropical agriculture and climate change adaptation: evaluating the resilience of coffee cooperatives in south-eastern Mexico - Antoine Libert Amico, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana - Unidad Xochimilco  
11:05 - 18:00 › Participatory Research on Climate Change Adaptation for HIV affected and Food Insecure households in Malawi - Laifolo Dakishoni, SFHC Project, Ekwendeni Hospital - Rachel Bezner Kerr, Cornell University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Smallholder Farmers' Resiliency and Rural-Institutional Responses to Climate Change in Peatland Areas of Indonesia - Arya Hadi Dharmawan, Center for Agricultural and Rural Development Studies - Bogor Agricultural University - IPB (Indonesia)  
11:05 - 18:00 › Whose resilience matters? Lessons learned from irrigation development projects in Malawi - Canford Chiroro, University of Sussex  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm Water, food and social-ecological resilience (PNR Camargue) - Sylvestre Delmotte, Christo Fabricius  
11:00 - 18:00 › Water, food and social-ecological resilience - Christo Fabricius, Sustainability Research Unit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Beyond tradition and modernity: the resilience of a farmer managed irrigation system in transition to drip irrigation - Saskia van der Kooij, Wageningen University and Research  
11:05 - 18:00 › Efficiency of water use: a win-win solution? Strengthening resilience in water resources management - Aurélien Dumont, Observatorio del Agua, Faculty of Geology, Universidad Complutense de Madrid  
11:05 - 18:00 › Needs for institutional transformations for managing freshwater and agriculture in South of Cordoba (Argentina) - monica b. wehbe, Natinoal University of Rio Cuarto, Argentina  
11:05 - 18:00 › Participatory design of the spatial distribution of cropping systems to limit the risk of water crises - Clément Murgue, Agrosystèmes et développement territorial  
11:05 - 18:00 › Towards context sensitive theory: Applying a theoretical model of norm-driven cooperation to irrigation in Bali - Nanda Wijermans, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Trade-offs and synergies in changing farming systems: a methodological framework at the frontier between social-technical and social-ecological systems. - Jean-Marc Barbier, INRA  
11:05 - 18:00 › Water, food and social-ecological resilience: Biofuels in Ethiopia - Who wins and who loses? - Jennifer Hodbod, Arizona State University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Water, food and social-ecological resilience: Means and Extremes - The Conjuncture of Food Security, Drought and Public Investments in NE Brazil - Don Nelson, University of Georgia  
11:00 am - 6:00 pm How does social change in coastal communities influence social learning? (Sète) - Anne Leitch, Katrina Brown, Ywenn de la Torre, Helene Rey-Valette  
11:00 - 18:00 › How does social change in coastal communities influence social learning? - Anne Leitch, ARC Centre of Excellence Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University  
11:05 - 18:00 › Determinants of Resilience to a Climate Change Related Extreme Weather Event : A Two Case Study of Urban Communities in Metro Manila, Philippines - Claudius Caezar Gabinete, Asian Institute of Technology  
11:05 - 18:00 › Resilience perspectives on the new Dutch flood risk management policy Multi-Layer Safety - Mathijs van Vliet, Wageningen University, Public Administration and Policy group  
11:05 - 18:00 › Resilience, Anticipation, and Adaptation: emergent forms of governance in the face of sea level rise - William Butler, Florida State University  
11:05 - 18:00 › The contribution of resilience thinking to the challenging future of atoll countries: the case of Kiribati (Micronesia) - Esméralda Longépée, Institut du Littoral et de l'Environnement - UMR LIENSs 7266, Université de la Rochelle-CNRS  
11:05 - 18:00 › The Great East Japan Earthquake, and Resilience as a Component of Sustainability - Junko Edahiro, Japan for Sustainability, Institute for Studies in Happiness, Economy and Society  
11:05 - 18:00 › Vulnerability and Resilience in West African Coastal Communities:Considering Environment and Social Interactions - Alioune Kane, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar - Awa Niang-Fall, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar - Diatou Thiaw, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar - Anastasie Mendy, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar  

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Time Event  
8:30 am - 10:00 am What is progress in resilience science? (Pasteur) - Luca Allinovi, Neil Adger  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Measuring resilience (Antigone 1) - Alexis Hoskins  
10:20 - 11:20 › Measuring resilience - Food Security Information Network (FSIN)  
10:25 - 11:20 › A mixed methods approach to measuring resilience in Somalia - Eugenie Reidy, United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund - Angie Lee, World Food Programme - Luca Alinovi, Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN - Marco D'Errico, Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN  
10:25 - 11:20 › Resilience measurement for food and nutrition security: toward an agenda for harmonized methods and tools and overview of Resilience Measurement Design Principles for Food and Nutrition Security - - Alexis Hoskins, Veronique DeSchutter, FSIN  
10:25 - 11:20 › Towards a quantifiable measure of resilience - Christophe Bene, Intitute of Development Studies  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Collaborative Resilience in Practice I : Capacity Building (Antigone 3) - Bruce Goldstein  
10:20 - 11:20 › Collaborative Resilience in Practice I: Capacity Building - Bruce Goldstein, University of Colorado Boulder (USA) - Gregg Walker, Oregon State - Sanda Kaufman, Cleveland State University - Alexandre Olival, Instituto Ouro Verde  
10:25 - 11:20 › Beyond Boom and Bust: Improving Community Resilience in Rural Ghana - Gregg Walker, Oregon State University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Capacity building for collaborative resilience - Bruce Goldstein, University of Colorado Boulder (USA) - Sanda Kaufman, Cleveland State University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Evaluation of Resilience as a Tool for Strategic Planning of a Community Development NGO in the Brazilian Amazon - Alexandre Olival, Instituto Ouro Verde  
10:25 - 11:20 › Scenario Mapping : Collaborating for Transformation in North America and Indonesia. - Gregory Hill, University of Portland, Institute for Culture and Ecology  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Students' perspectives on sustainability science research - are we moving towards un-disciplinarity? (Barthez) - Jonas Hentati-Sundberg  
10:20 - 11:20 › Students' perspectives on sustainability science research - are we moving towards un-disciplinarity? - Jonas Hentati-Sundberg, Stockholm University  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Critical Perspectives on ‘Knowledge for Adaptation' : The LKCCAP Project in the Kilimanjaro Region, Tanzania (Rondelet) - Thomas Smucker  
10:20 - 11:20 › Critical Perspectives on ‘Knowledge for Adaptation': The LKCCAP Project in the Kilimanjaro Region, Tanzania - Thomas Smucker, Department of Geography, Ohio University - Elizabeth Wangui, Department of Geography, Ohio University - Jennifer Olson, Michigan State University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Bottom-Up Climate Science in the Kilimanjaro Region of Tanzania - Jennifer Olson, Michigan State University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Gender, local knowledge and adaptive strategies: Illustrations from Mwanga District, Tanzania - Elizabeth Wangui, Department of Geography, Ohio University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Linking Local Knowledge and Adaptive Capacity in the Kilimanjaro Region - Thomas Smucker, Department of Geography, Ohio University  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Advancing the measurement of resilience to food insecurity (Antigone 1) - M. d'Errico  
11:30 - 12:30 › An econometric approach to measure how household resilience changes over-time due to the occurrence of shocks - Alberto Zezza, World Bank - Marco D'Errico, Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN  
11:35 - 12:30 › From complexity to more timely and relevant food security intervention: Novel methods and their utility in the food and nutrition security assesment and information systems. - Nathan Morrow, Tulane University  
11:35 - 12:30 › How Will We Know? Advancing the measurement of resilience to food insecurity - Jon Kurtz, Mercy Corps  
11:35 - 12:30 › Resilience perspective on food security mechanisms: Exploring cross-scale interactions and tradeoffs in India's new National Food Security Bill - Rimjhim Aggarwal, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University - Katherine Spielmann, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Arizona State University  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Collaborative resilience 2 (Antigone 3) - Bruce Goldstein  
11:30 - 12:30 › Collaborative Resilience in Practice II: Social Learning - Bruce Goldstein, University of Colorado Boulder (USA) - Ray Ison, The Open University - David Burchfield, University of Colorado Boulder (USA) - Daniel Murphy, University of Cincinnati - Tom James, University of Exeter, Environment and Sustainability Institute - Katrina Brown, University of Exeter, Environment and Sustainability Institute  
11:35 - 12:30 › Adaptive Assessment: Models and Methods for Collaborative Resilience Assessment - David Burchfield, University of Colorado Boulder (USA) - Bruce Goldstein, University of Colorado Boulder  
11:35 - 12:30 › Engaging Future Vulnerability and Adaptation Using Landscape-scale Iterative Scenario-Building - Daniel Murphy, University of Cincinnati  
11:35 - 12:30 › Recognising social-ecological feedbacks: Co-creating a learning history of the dynamics of social-ecological innovations - Tom James, University of Exeter, Environment and Sustainability Institute - Katrina Brown, University of Exeter, Environment and Sustainability Institute  
11:35 - 12:30 › Towards systemic governance of social-biophysical systems: social learning as collaborative performance - Ray Ison, Professor of Systems  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience and Interdisciplinary Research (Barthez) - D. Hervé, C. Millier  
11:30 - 12:30 › Resilience and Interdisciplinary research - Dominique Hervé, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement  
11:35 - 12:30 › A model for interdisciplinary research on socio-ecological change - Lucas Rutting, Institute for Interdisciplinary Studies  
11:35 - 12:30 › Resilience and unity: some philosophical remarks on methodological unification - Henrik Thorén, Department of Theoretical Philosophy, Lund University, Lund University Centre of Excellence for Integration of Social and Natural Dimensions of Sustainability  
11:35 - 12:30 › Transdisciplinary learning for institutional transformation: who to learn with, what to learn about and how to learn - Dirk Roux, South African National Parks  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Systemic Integrated Resilience and Adaptation Planning (JOFFRE 1-1) - Ariella Helfgott, Joost Vervoort, Meghan Bailey  
11:30 - 12:30 › Systemic Integrated Resilience and Adaptation Planning - Ariella Helfgott, Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford - Joost Vervoort, Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford - Meghan Bailey, Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford - Abrar Chaudhury, Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford - Chase Sova, Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford - Jessica Thorn, Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford  
11:35 - 12:30 › Adaptable scope: scenarios to guide diverse decision pathways in multi-level, multi-actor social-ecological systems - Joost Vervoort, University of Oxford (UK)  
11:35 - 12:30 › Surfacing World Views: methods to uncover common elements of worldview to aid climate adaptation decision-making and planning - Bailey Meghan, University of Oxford (UK)  
11:35 - 12:30 › Systemic Integrated Resilience and Adaptation Planning frameworks and case studies - Ariella Helfgott, Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford  
11:35 - 12:30 › Systemic Integrated Resilience and Adaptation Planning: Institutional and Organizational Dimensions - Abrar Chaudhury, University of Oxford - Chase Sova, University of Oxford  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience at the margin 1 (JOFFRE 1-2) - G. Kofinas  
11:30 - 12:30 › Resilience at the Margin - Gary Kofinas, Dept of Humans & Environment and Institute of Arctic Biology University of Alaska Fairbanks  
11:35 - 12:30 › Breaking points at the margin: Community mobilization and the continued failure of co-management of protected areas in South Africa - Georgina Cundill, Rhodes University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Facilitating Local Transformation: Boundary-spanning collaborations to facilitate community-led adaptations for self-reliance and sustainability in Alaska - F Stuart Chapin III, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
11:35 - 12:30 › Food Security in the Canadian North - Fikret Berkes, University of Manitoba  
11:35 - 12:30 › How informal institutions add resilience to rural SESs of Alaska and Kenya - Shauna BurnSilver, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, School of SustainabilityArizona State University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Sense of place and resilience in marginal populations of the highlands of Peru - Helen Adams, University of Exeter  
11:35 - 12:30 › Transformations in marginal social-ecological systems in the southwest coastal zone of Bangladesh - Neil Adger, University of Exeter  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Forest governance and trajectories (JOFFRE 1-3) - Claude Garcia, Chris Kettle, Helene Dessard  
11:30 - 12:30 › Adaptive governance in the Brazilian Amazon: a case study of the Green Municipality of Paragominas - Cecilia Viana, Universidade de Brasília  
11:30 - 12:30 › Dynamic diagnosing of subtropical forest ecosystem resilience after disturbed by the snow frozen disaster - Fei Yang, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
11:30 - 12:30 › Tree species diversity along a gradient of agricutural landscapes in a Neotropical rain forest region: balances between conservation and production - Miguel Martinez-Ramos, Centro de Investigaciones en Ecosistemas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Principles for Building Resilience in Social-Ecological Systems : Sustaining ecosystem services in a turbulent world (JOFFRE 1-4) - Reinette (Oonsie) Biggs, Maja Schlueter, Michael Schoon  
11:30 - 12:30 › Principles for Building Resilience in Social-Ecological Systems: Sustaining ecosystem services in a turbulent world - Reinette (Oonsie) Biggs, Stockholm University, Stellenbosch University  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm The Social-ecological systems meta-analysis database (SESMAD) project (JOFFRE 1-5) - Michael Cox  
11:30 - 12:30 › The Social-ecological systems meta-analysis database (SESMAD) project - Michael Cox, Dartmouth College  
11:35 - 12:30 › Diagnosing large-scale marine protected areas: a comparative analysis of the social, ecological and institutional drivers of successful governance - Natalie Ban, University of Victoria - Graham Epstein, University of Indiana  
11:35 - 12:30 › Migratory species, governance, and conservation: a comparative analysis of large-scale social-ecological systems - Michael Schoon, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Studying National Forest Policies in a comparative context through the lens of the social-ecological systems meta-analysis database. - Forrest Fleischman, Texas A&M University, department of Ecosystem Science & Management  
11:35 - 12:30 › Systematic case study methodology in SES contexts: making within-case comparisons with the Social-ecological systems meta-analysis database - Sergio Villamayor-Tomas, Humboldt University, Division of Resource Economics  
11:35 - 12:30 › The SESMAD project - Michael Cox, Dartmouth College  
11:35 - 12:30 › Transboundary Protected Areas and the Study of Large-Scale Social-Ecological Systems - Michael Schoon, Arizona State University, School of Sustainability  
11:35 - 12:30 › Understanding governance of large freshwater systems: a comparative analysis of environmental governance in national and transnational watersheds - Sergio Villamayor-Tomas, Humboldt University  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Urban resilience and ecosystem services (JOFFRE 1-6) - Stephan Barthel  
11:30 - 12:30 › Ecosystem Services in the New York City Social-ecological System : Multi-criteria analysis, tradeoffs and synergies - peleg kremer, The New School Tishman Environment and Design Center  
11:30 - 12:30 › Governance of urban ecosystem services in the global south: A synthesis - Dennis Mailu, University of Reading  
11:35 - 12:30 › Understanding resilience in rapidly urbanising areas – adaptive capacity and ecosystem services in the slums of Kampala, Uganda - James Waters, School of Environmental Sciences  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience & Industry (JOFFRE 4) - Steve Evans tbc  
11:30 - 12:30 › Dealing with change and sustainability in a global trade network: dynamics and main lessons from port cities areas - Nicolas MAT, Ecole des Mines d'Alès - LGEI  
11:30 - 12:30 › Employing a transition management approach to reorient business strategies for sustainability and resilience: the case of the cycle shops - Leen Gorissen, , Flemish Institute for Technological Research  
11:30 - 12:30 › How vulnerable and resilient are SMEs to climate change? - Paola Sakai, School of Earth and Enrironment [Leeds], Centre for Climate Change Economics and Policy  
11:30 - 12:30 › Is the UK water sector becoming resilient to climate change? - Paola Sakai, School of Earth and Enrironment [Leeds], Centre for Climate Change Economics and Policy  
11:30 - 12:30 › Reframing adaptive capacity attributes of organizations operating in the water sector - guido minucci, Architecture and Urban Studies Department  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Participation and scale: stories of resilience and development in rural systems (JOFFRE 5) - Laura Schmitt Olabisi  
11:30 - 12:30 › Participation and scale: stories of resilience and development in rural systems - Laura Schmitt Olabisi, Department of Community Sustainability, Michigan State University - Robert Richardson, Department of Community Sustainability, Michigan State University - John Kerr, Department of Community Sustainability, Michigan State University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Environmental services contract auctions: efficient, fair, transparent, and pro-poor? - John Kerr, Department of Community Sustainability, Michigan State University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Organic agriculture as a resilience strategy - Laura Schmitt Olabisi, Department of Community Sustainability, Michigan State University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Participatory frameworks for enhancing rural food security and community resilience - Robert Richardson, Department of Community Sustainability, Michigan State University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Storytelling, global change and social-ecological systems resilience. From the ‘integration of knowledge forms' to the ‘mobilisation of knowledge actors'. - J. David Tabara, Global Climate Forum, Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona - Maria Heras, Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Disturbance, Crisis, and Creative Construction (JOFFRE A) - Timothy Baird, David Wrathall  
11:30 - 12:30 › Disturbance, Crisis, and Creative Construction - Timothy Baird, Virginia Tech [Blacksburg]  
11:35 - 12:30 › How conservation creates disturbance feedbacks by promoting social and economic diversity across scales. - Timothy Baird, Virginia Tech [Blacksburg]  
11:35 - 12:30 › Rebuilding Windows of Opportunity: Adaptive governance and creative disturbance in the Klamath Basin, USA - Brian Chaffin, Oregon State University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Regime shift for whom but to what ends?: Narco-trafficking as a disturbance catalysing indigenous claims to land in Honduras - David Wrathall, United Nations University - Institute for Environment and Human Security  
11:35 - 12:30 › Resilient responses to disturbance in island social-ecological systems: facilitating factors from across the tropics - Eleanor Sterling, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Social-ecological resilience indicators: a participatory tool to measure landscape resilience (JOFFRE B) - Nadia Bergamini, Dunja Mijatovic, Pablo Eyzaguirre  
11:30 - 12:30 › Social-ecological resilience indicators: a participatory tool to measure landscape resilience - Pablo Eyzaguirre, Bioversity International  
11:35 - 12:30 › A decision support tool for analysis of the aesthetic value of regional landscapes in Quebec, Canada - Alison Munson, Centre d'Etude de la Forêt, Université Laval  
11:35 - 12:30 › Characterising agroecosystem resilience using an indicators-based approach. - Nicholas Cradock-Henry, Landcare Research  
11:35 - 12:30 › Incorporating Indicators of the Resilience of Water Bodies in an Urban Development Decision Support System - Jonathan Moores, National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Ltd  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Using Fuzzy Logic Cognitive Mapping as a participatory approach to understand structure, dynamics and change in social-ecological systems. (JOFFRE C) - Steven Gray, Stefan Gray, Barry O'Dwyer  
11:30 - 12:30 › Using Fuzzy Logic Cognitive Mapping as a participatory approach to understand structure, dynamics and change in social-ecological systems. - Steven Gray, University of Massachusetts Boston  
11:35 - 12:30 › Fuzzy Cognitive Mapping as tool for scenario development. Conceptual added values and practical pitfalls - Kasper Kok, Wageningen University, Soil Geography and Landscape group  
11:35 - 12:30 › Integrating knowledge on climate change adaptation at the local scale by using Fuzzy-logic Cognitive Mapping as a tool to explore resilience and cope with uncertainty - Stefan Gray, Coastal and Marine Research Centre, Environmental Research Institute, University College Cork  
11:35 - 12:30 › Mental Modeler: Incorporating stakeholder knowledge into natural resource decision-making through a Fuzzy-logic Cognitive Mapping (FCM) software tool - Steven Gray, University of Massachusetts Boston  
11:35 - 12:30 › Using Fuzzy-logic Cognitive Mapping to combine knowledge domains and scales via a web-based climate information platform: the opportunities and challenges of integrating hard scientific data with soft systems models - O'Dwyer Barry, Coastal & Marine Reserach Centre, Environmental Research Institute, University College Cork  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Building a foundation for managing for tipping points in marine ecosystems (JOFFRE D) - Carrie Kappel, Courtney Scarborough, Mary Hunsicker, Adrian Stier  
11:30 - 12:30 › Building a foundation for managing for tipping points in marine ecosystems - Courtney Scarborough, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis - Mary Hunsicker, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis  
11:35 - 12:30 › A global review of marine ecosystem regime shifts (part of 'Building a foundation for managing for tipping points in marine ecosystems' session) - Courtney Scarborough, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis - Carrie Kappel, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis  
11:35 - 12:30 › Characterizing non-linear relationships in marine ecosystems for improved ocean management - Mary Hunsicker, University of California Santa Barbara, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis  
11:35 - 12:30 › Embracing Thresholds for Better Environmental Management - Larry Crowder, Center for Ocean Solutions (Stanford University)  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Traditional knowledge and resilience thinking (Rondelet) - Juliana Merçon, Evodia Silva-Rivera  
11:30 - 12:30 › Traditional knowledge and resilience thinking - Juliana Merçon, University of Veracruz  
11:35 - 12:30 › Cultural and biological heritage resilience through a grassroots Diversified Agroforestry Systems approach. - Evodia Silva Rivera, Center for Tropical Research - Universidad Veracruzana  
11:35 - 12:30 › Indigenous wisdom and the science of resilience. Complementarities between the Andean ‘living well' (buen vivir) paradigm and resilience thinking. - Juliana Merçon, University of Veracruz  
11:35 - 12:30 › Tracking Change - Traditional Knowledge and Ecosystem Dynamics in Northern Canada - Brenda Parlee, University of Alberta, Canada  
11:35 - 12:30 › With Our Own Hands: A celebration of life and food in the Afghan and Tajik Pamirs - Jamila Haider, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience, Community Action and Social Transformation (SULLY 1) - Thomas Henfrey, Glen Kuecker, Gesa Maschkowski  
11:30 - 12:30 › Resilience, Community Action and Social Transformation - Thomas Henfrey, Schumacher Institute for Sustainable Systems - Glen Kuecker, DePauw University - Gesa Maschkowski, Institute for Food and Resource Economics - Juan del Río, Transition Research Network, Red de Transición España - Kitty de Bruin, Transition in France  
11:35 - 12:30 › Personal Resilience, Transition and Behaviour Change: a Salutogenetic Approach - Gesa Maschkowski, Institute for Food and Resource Economics  
11:35 - 12:30 › Resilience, Transition, and Knowledge: Global South Perspectives - Glen Kuecker, DePauw University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Transitioning to resilient local communities in the context of economic crisis: barriers and opportunities from the Spanish Transition Movement. - Juan del Río, Transition Research Network, Red de Transición España  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Identifying Regional Scale Social Ecological Feedbacks for Adaptive Governance Practice (SULLY 2) - Michael Quinn, Mary-Ellen Tyler  
11:30 - 12:30 › Identifying Regional Scale Social Ecological Feedbacks for Adaptive Governance Practice - Michael Quinn, Institute for Environmental Sustainability, Mount Royal University - Mary-Ellen Tyler, Faculty of Environmental Design, University of Calgary  
11:35 - 12:30 › Harnessing regional and local food procurement to build resilient smallholder agricultural systems - Sharon Amani, School of Sustainability  
11:35 - 12:30 › Institutional Logics and Social Regimes: A resilience history of social and ecological change in the Columbia River Basin. - Gregory Hill, Institute for Culture and Ecology, University of Portland  
11:35 - 12:30 › The use of a regional space as “theater” - integration of anayltical means for resilience understanding in order to highlight long term societal transformations - UNO SVEDIN, Stockholm University - Garry Peterson, Stockholm Resilience Centre - Hans Liljenström, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Perceptions of change (SULLY 3) - Martine Antona  
11:30 - 12:30 › Global Crisis & Multiple Players: Convergence or Divergence on the Way to Reach Resiliency? - jean-fabrice lebraty, Laboratoire Magellan  
11:30 - 12:30 › On Floods and Droughts: Comparing family farmers' perceptions of climate change in three Brazilian biomes - the Amazon, Caatinga and Cerrado - Diego Lindoso, Centro de Desenvolvimento Sustentável - Stéphanie Nasuti, Centro de Desenvolvimento Sustentável - Flávio Eiró, Equipe de recherches sur les inégalités sociales (ERIS)/Equipe CMH, Centro de Desenvolvimento Sustentável  
11:30 - 12:30 › Perceptions on trade-offs between development outcomes along the Okavango river - Thomas Falk, University of Marburg  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Ecosystems services and sustainable intensification : Trade-offs analysis with biophysical and participatory modeling approaches (SULLY 3 BIS) - Fred Kizito, Christophe Le Page, Leigh Winowiecki  
11:30 - 12:30 › Ecosystems services and sustainable intensification: Trade-offs analysis with biophysical and participatory modeling approaches - Fred Kizito, International Center for Tropical Agriculture - Christophe Le Page, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement - Leigh Winowiecki, International Center for Tropical Agriculture  
11:35 - 12:30 › Gaming and simulation to explore collaborative land use decision-making in complex social-ecological systems - Luis García-Barrios, El Colegio de la Frontera Sur - Erika Speelman, Wageningen University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Making existing knowledge explicit on socio-ecological dynamics: complementary inputs from three methods in a watershed territory of the Bolivian Eastern. - Abigail Fallot, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement, Centro Agronomico Tropical de Investigacion y Ensenanza - Julio César Salinas, Fundación para la Conservación del Bosque seco Chiquitano  
11:35 - 12:30 › Socio-ecohydrologic services and agents in a bi-national context: resilience of semi-arid riparian systems - Mitchell Pavao-Zuckerman, University of Arizona  
11:35 - 12:30 › The role of interactive agent-based simulation modeling platforms for tradeoff analysis in participatory approaches for integrated water resources management - Christophe Le Page, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Antigone 3 -Book presentation "Fragilities and resilience: The new borders of globalization" Khartala, J.M. Châtaigner (ed) - - 10 minutes : présentation de l’ouvrage, son intérêt et sa mise en perspective pratique en matière de politiques de développement (Jean-Marc Châtaigner) ; - 10 minutes : « La résilience : de la théorie à la pratique » (Jean-Luc Dubois) ; - 10 minutes intervention de Benoît Lallau ; - 30 minutes : discussion.  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Antigone 1 -- “Jimbin Kaboo Yimardoowarra Marninil” – Nyikina (Indigenous Australian) women, from the inside to the outside. - Magali Mcduffie 1, @ , Anne Poelina 2, *, @ 1 : National Centre for Indigenous Studies, Australian National University (NCIS, ANU) - Website Canberra, ACT - Australie 2 : Madjulla Inc. - Website Broome, Western Australia - Australie
 
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Resilience assessment in practice : a dialogue to share insights from case studies and evaluate assessment approaches (Antigone 1) - A. Quinlan, P. Ryan  
15:40 - 16:40 › Resilience assessment in practice: A dialogue to share insights from case studies and evaluate assessment approaches - Allyson Quinlan, Resilience Alliance - Paul Ryan, Australia Resilience Centre  
15:45 - 16:40 › An application of the resilience assessment framework to pre-existing case studies in the Arctic - Allyson Quinlan, Resilience Alliance  
15:45 - 16:40 › From resilience theory to on-ground action: lessons from Australian regions applying resilience to natural resource management. - Paul Ryan, Interface NRM  
15:45 - 16:40 › Resilience in Practice for Strategic Planning at Municipal Level - Louise Hard af Segerstad, Albaeco - My Sellberg, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
15:45 - 16:40 › The Namoi Catchment Action Plan: Resilience theory into practice at the Catchment (regional) scale in Australia. - Francesca Andreoni, Bel Tempo  
15:45 - 16:40 › Theory to practice: applying a resilience approach to managing natural resources in the Goulburn Broken Catchment, Victoria, Australia. - Chris Norman, Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Panel on 'Building resilience to food crises: lessons learned for EU's cooperation policies' (Antigone 3) - John Kabayo, IGAD- Roberto Aparicio-Martin, DEVCO - Patrick Caron, CIRAD  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Integral analysis of social-ecological systems : the art of interdisciplinary research (Barthez) - Adrian Slob, Jurian Edenbos  
15:40 - 16:40 › Integral analysis of social-ecological systems: the art of interdisciplinary research - Adriaan Slob, TNO  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Using scenarios to explore plausible social-ecological futures (JOFFRE 1-1) - Garry Peterson  
15:40 - 16:40 › Developing robust strategies for resilient policies; a combined backcasting and exploratory scenarios methodology. - Mathijs van Vliet, Wageningen University, Public Administration and Policy group  
15:40 - 16:40 › Exploring Future Trajectories to Support Positive Changes in a Challenging Transformation: Case Study from the Chiquitania Region in Bolivia - Tahia Devisscher, PhD Candidate, University of Oxford / Stockholm Environment Institute, Oxford  
15:40 - 16:40 › Planning for Social-ecological system transformation: Lessons from scenario planning for wildlife management in the SW Yukon - Dylan Beach, School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan  
15:40 - 16:40 › Scenario planning and Futures thinking: a useful tool for community-based management of tradeoffs? - Kerry Waylen, The James Hutton Institute  
15:40 - 16:40 › Using scenarios to explore plausible social-ecological future contexts for the Malaria challenge and its potential solutions - Demian Snel, Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Resilience at the margin 2 (JOFFRE 1-2) - Gary Kofinas  
15:40 - 16:40 › Resilience at the Margin - Gary Kofinas, Dept of Humans & Environment and Institute of Arctic Biology University of Alaska Fairbanks  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Reconnecting culture and agriculture : community forests, ecosystem services and resilience of smallholder agriculture (JOFFRE 1-3) - Shonil A Bhagwat  
15:40 - 16:40 › Reconnecting culture and agriculture: community forests, ecosystem services and resilience of smallholder agriculture - Shonil A Bhagwat, The Open University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Anticipating the onsets of collapse/insecure phases in community livelihoods in a tropical forest margin - Quang Bao Le, Natural and Social Science Interface (NSSI), Institute for Environmental Decisions (IED), ETH Zurich  
15:45 - 16:40 › Forest-based strategies for local communities' resilience to climate variations - Giacomo Fedele, Center for International Forestry Research - Florie Chazarin, Center for International Forestry Research  
15:45 - 16:40 › Resilience analysis through the lens of contribution of mangrove forest to local livelihoods – examples of Sundarbans in southwest coastal Bangladesh - Bishawjit Mallick, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm The Arctic Resilience Report : Progress and Prospects (JOFFRE 1-4) - Douglas Clark, Allyson Quinlan, Olof Olsson  
15:40 - 16:40 › The Arctic Resilience Report: Progress and Prospects - Douglas Clark, School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan - Allyson Quinlan, Resilience Alliance  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Managing the Pandora's Box : trade-offs between delivering currently prioritized ecosystem services and the capacity to deliver future services. (JOFFRE 1-5) - Jelena Vukomanovic, Patrick Bourgeron, Jacques Baudry, Kinga Krauze  
15:40 - 16:40 › Managing the Pandora's Box: trade-offs between delivering currently prioritized ecosystem services and the capacity to deliver future services. - Jelena Vukomanovic, Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research, University of Colorado Boulder - Patrick Bourgeron, Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research, University of Colorado Boulder - Jacques Baudry, INRA SAD-Paysage  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Landscapes of Resilience- understanding how the creation and care of green spaces can affect resilience in times of crisis (JOFFRE 1-6) - Keith Tidball, Erika Svendsen, Traci Sooter  
15:40 - 16:40 › Landscapes of Resilience- understanding how the creation and care of green spaces can affect resilience in times of crisis - Keith Tidball, Dept. of Natural Resources, Cornell University - Erika Svendsen, US Forest Service, Northern Research Station, USA - Traci Sooter, Hammons School of Architecture, Drury University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Green space and stewardship in New York City's Post-Sandy Waterfront Communities - Lindsay Campbell , USDA Forest Service - NYC Urban Field Station  
15:45 - 16:40 › Greening in the Red Zone: Valuing Open Spaces and Sacred Places in Post-Disaster Contexts - Keith Tidball, Dept. of Natural Resources, Cornell University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Participatory Design in Re-Greening after Natural Disasters for Individual and Community Resilience - Traci Sooter, Drury University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Visual Documentation: Multiple View Points - Victoria Marshall , Colin Macfadyen  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Resilience & industry Part 2 (JOFFRE 4) - Timothy Smith  
15:40 - 16:40 › Diversity and Resilience in Industrial Systems – An Automotive Case Study - Paul Nieuwenhuis, Cardiff University  
15:40 - 16:40 › Industrial Symbiosis as a sustainable business model: theoretical and empirical findings - Marian Chertow, Yale University, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies  
15:40 - 16:40 › Transitions for Corporate Sustainability - Timothy Smith, University of Minnesota  
15:40 - 16:40 › Where does industry fit into a resilient and sustainable future? - Steve Evans, University of Cambridge  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Culture and resilience (JOFFRE 5) - William's Daré  
15:40 - 16:40 › From Wild meat to chicken nuggets: tradeoffs in nutritional transitions observed in socio ecological systems from the Amazon - Maria Paula Quiceno, Fundacion SI  
15:40 - 16:40 › Knowing country, knowing people: Extreme weather events and community resilience in North Queensland, Australia - Gabriele Weichart, University of Vienna, Department of Social and Cultural Anthropology  
15:40 - 16:40 › La Résilience Baka et Bakola face aux mutations socio-environnementales (Cameroun) - Nguede Ngono Jean-Pierre, Centre d'Etudes Africaines  
15:40 - 16:40 › Perceptions, power and politics: building communities' resilience to climate change in Vanuatu, South Pacific - Ainka Granderson, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, University of Melbourne - School of Land and Environment  
15:45 - 16:40 › Rural Networks, Pathways to History - Richard Hewitt, Veronica Hernandez Jimenez  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Trajectories of resilience (JOFFRE A) - Craig Allen  
15:40 - 16:40 › Desertification – Development Nexus and the Factors Contributing to Drought Resilience in the Thar Desert Region (India) - Nisha Varghese, Indira Gandhi National Open University  
15:40 - 16:40 › Enhancing the Resilience of Dryland Ecosystem Against Water Droughts and Land degradation in Drylands of Pakistan - Sahibzada Irfanullah Khan, Sustainable Land Management Programme to Combat Desertification  
15:40 - 16:40 › Livestock systems' trajectories over the long term: which adaptations for which resilience? The case of family farms in the Amazon - Nathalie Cialdella, Soraya Carvalho, Laura Fereira, Livia Navegantes Alves, René Poccard-Chapuis, Jean-François Tourrand  
15:40 - 16:40 › Threat to the future of the Inner Niger Delta socio-ecosystem: how to break a rigidity trap? - Pierre Morand, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement - Famory Sinaba, Institut d'Economie Rurale - Amaga Kodio, Institut d'Economie Rurale  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Measuring complex changes in complex landscapes (JOFFRE B) - Manuel Boissière, Douglas Sheil  
15:40 - 16:40 › Measuring complex changes in complex landscapes - Manuel Boissière, CIRAD, CIFOR - Douglas Sheil, CIFOR, Southern Cross University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Assessing and measuring changes in social and ecological systems with local communities in tropical landscapes: examples from Indonesia - Manuel Boissière, CIRAD, CIFOR - Douglas Sheil, CIFOR, Southern Cross University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Collaborative research in the Arctic: How to address community concerns in a changing environment? - Sylvie Blangy, Centre d'écologie fonctionnelle et évolutive  
15:45 - 16:40 › Similar resilience attributes in lakes with different management practices - Didier Baho, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Disentangling complex patterns in social-ecological systems using Qualitative Comparative Analysis (QCA) (JOFFRE C) - Orjan Bodin, Xavier Basurto  
15:40 - 16:40 › Disentangling complex patterns in social-ecological systems using Qualitative Comparative Analysis (QCA) - Orjan Bodin, Stockholm Resilience Centre - Xavier Basurto, Duke university [Durham]  
15:45 - 16:40 › Challenges in using fsQCA to analyse performance characteristics of governance systems - Claudia Pahl-Wostl, Institute of Environmental Systems Research, University of Osnabrück  
15:45 - 16:40 › International fisheries regime effectiveness – analyzing activities and resources of key actors in the Southern Ocean using QCA - Orjan Bodin, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
15:45 - 16:40 › Using fsQCA to study diversity and its effects on emergence and robustness in institutions - Xavier Basurto, Duke university [Durham]  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm How to enhance agrifood resilience? - Operationalising resilience approaches (JOFFRE D) - Helena Kahiluoto, Karoliina Rimhanen, Miia Kuisma  
15:40 - 16:40 › How to enhance agrifood resilience? - Operationalising resilience approaches - Karoliina Rimhanen, MTT Agrifood Research Finland - Miia Kuisma, MTT Agrifood Research Finland - Hanna Mäkinen, MTT Agrifood Research Finland - Sami Paavola, University of Helsinki  
15:45 - 16:40 › An empirical assessment method for resilience through diversification – An application in forage plants - Hanna Mäkinen, MTT Agrifood Research Finland  
15:45 - 16:40 › Determinants of resilience in dairy systems - Karoliina Rimhanen, MTT Agrifood Research Finland  
15:45 - 16:40 › Enhancing resilience of agrifood systems by nutrient and energy economy - Miia Kuisma, MTT Agrifood Research Finland  
15:45 - 16:40 › Making sense of resilience in barley breeding: Towards usability of the concept of response diversity - Sami Paavola, University of Helsinki  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Knowledge for disaster resilience: Exploring memory, governance and resilience in practice (Rondelet) - Erin Bohensky, Anne Leitch  
15:40 - 16:40 › Knowledge for disaster resilience: Exploring memory, governance and resilience in practice - Erin Bohensky, CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences  
15:45 - 16:40 › Disaster risk governance: dimensions, variations and transformations - Emily Wilkinson, Overseas Development Institute  
15:45 - 16:40 › Framing resilience : practitioners view of its meaning and usefulness in disaster risk management practice - Paulina Aldunce, Department of Resoure Management and Geography, The University of Melbourne, Department of Environmental Sciences and Natural Resources, University of Chile, Centre for Climate and Resilience Research (CR)2  
15:45 - 16:40 › From disaster risk to disaster resilience of communities: promoting ecosystem-based management and social governance capacity - Jeanne Nel, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Urban resilience & collective action (SULLY 1) - Rafael Balanzo-Joue  
15:40 - 16:40 › Making sense of the Holling Heuristic in urban environments: collective actions and cross scales influences in the transformation of Vallcarca neighborhood (Barcelona) - Rafael Balanzo-Joue, Work Research Programme, Actions Without Borders, International Union of Architects, Research Institute for Sustainability Science and Technology, Polythecnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona Tech - Lorenzo Chelleri, BIARI Alumni, BROWN University, Autonomous Barcelona University  
15:40 - 16:40 › Transformation of urban lake governance in Bangalore, India-a comparison of civic initiatives - Flor Luna, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
15:40 - 16:40 › Urban resilience to climate change and capabilities: for a human development centered approach of adaptation in city contexts - Béatrice Quenault, Université Rennes 2 , Espaces et Sociétés  
15:45 - 16:40 › Resilience trade-offs: urban–rural interdependencies in the Southern Bolivian Altiplano - Guido Minucci, Architecture and Urban Studies Department  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Mining, environment and society in the Kimberley and Canning Basin, Australia: Implementation of organic thinking to organize a development that increases the resilience of communities living on their territory. (SULLY 2) - Philippe Vaillant  
15:40 - 16:40 › Mining, environment and society in the Kimberley and Canning Basin, Australia: Implementation of organic thinking to organize a development that increases the resilience of communities living on their territory. - Philippe Vaillant, Université de Lorraine  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Adaptation strategies (SULLY 3) - Elin Enfors  
15:40 - 16:40 › Adaptation to climate change and improved livelihood of Zongoene community, xai-xai district, south of mozambique - Manuel Victor Poio, Centro de Desenvolvimento Sustentavel para as Zonas Costeiras  
15:40 - 16:40 › Climate variability and Vulnerability: Adaptation to extremes climate events and building Climate Resilience - Sunpreet Kaur, InsPIRE Network for Environment  
15:40 - 16:40 › Smallholder Farmers' Resiliency under Rural-Ecological Crises: Livelihood Adapted Strategies in Indonesia - Arya Hadi Dharmawan, Center for Agricultural and Rural Development Studies - Bogor Agricultural University - IPB (INDONESIA)  
15:40 - 16:40 › Social-ecologies of Crisis: Assessing the Back-to-the-Land Movement in Greece - karina benessaiah, Arizona State University  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Resilience to drought in Monsoon-dominated semi-arid environments : analysis through computer simulation (SULLY 3 BIS) - Andrea Balbo, Matthieu Salpeteur  
15:40 - 16:40 › Resilience to drought in Monsoon-dominated semi-arid environments: analysis through computer simulation - Andrea Balbo, Complexity and Socio-Ecological Dynamics (CaSEs, www.cases-bcn.net) and SimulPast (http://simulpast.imf.csic.es/sp/), Istitució Milà i Fontanals, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas  
15:45 - 16:40 › Mobile phones for mobile people: The effects of affordable cellular communication technology on the resilience of traditional shepherds in Gujarat, India - Xavier Rubio-Campillo, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre  
15:45 - 16:40 › Modelling Cultural Transmission of Subsistence Strategies in Monsoon dominated semi-arid environments. - Enrico Ryunosuke Crema, Institute of Archaeology, UCL  
15:45 - 16:40 › Resilience to precipitation variability in tropical semi-arid environments. Agent-based simulation of Holocene population dynamics in Kutch-Saurashtra, Gujarat, India - Andrea Balbo, Istitució Milà i Fontanals, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Assessing resilience assessment: is the tool applicable to management of social-ecological systems in contested frontier regions? (Antigone 1) - Robert Bushbasher, W. Barthels  
17:10 - 18:10 › Assessing resilience assessment: is the tool applicable to management of social-ecological systems in contested frontier regions? - Robert Buschbacher, University of Florida - Wendy-Lin Bartels, University of Florida  
17:15 - 18:10 › Developing Resilience Assessment e-learning modules for development practitioners for improved stewardship of social-ecological systems - Sara Elfstrand, Maria Schultz, Fredrik Moberg, Johan Sundquist, Louise Hård af Segerstad, Jamila Haider, Hanna Sinaré The Resilience and Development Programme (SwedBio), Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
17:15 - 18:10 › Resilience Assessment in Tajikistan; cross-scale perspectives - Jamila Haider, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
17:15 - 18:10 › Who counts resilience and whose resilience counts? Applying the RA workbook along the contested Amazonian frontier - Wendy-Lin Bartels, University of Florida - Robert Buschbacher, University of Florida  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Sustainable intensification of agriculture for human prosperity and global sustainability (Antigone 3) - Fabrice DeClerck, Andrew Noble, Line Gordon, Alain Vidal, Johan Rockstrom  
17:10 - 18:10 › Sustainable intensification of agriculture for human prosperity and global sustainability - Andrew Noble, CGIAR, Water Land and Ecosystems - Line Gordon, Stockholm Resilience Center - Becky Chaplin-Kramer, Standford University, The Natural Capital Project  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Resilience Thinking in an Urbanizing World (Barthez) - J. Marty Anderies, Hallie Eakin, Marco Janssen, Charles Redman  
17:10 - 18:10 › Resilience Thinking in an Urbanizing World - J. Marty Anderies, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, Arizona State University - Marco Janssen, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, Arizona State University - Allain Barnett, CSID ASU - Jacopo Baggio, CSID ASU - Shauna BurnSilver, School of Human Evolution and Social Change ASU - David Manuel-Navarette, School of Sustainability at ASU - Michael Schoon, School of Sustainability at ASU - Sander Van der Leeuw, Complex Adaptive Systems  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Deconstructing leadership & social capital (JOFFRE 5) - Samantha Stone Jovicich  
17:10 - 18:10 › Deconstructing leadership: the people and processes driving change - Louisa Evans, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies, Exeter University  
17:10 - 18:10 › The role of leadership in navigating change and driving transformation in environmental governance – a case study from Solomon Islands - Philippa Cohen, WorldFish, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Towards an intermediate level of complexity in SES analysis (JOFFRE B) - Maja Schlüter, Orjan Bodin  
17:10 - 18:10 › Towards an intermediate level of complexity in SES analysis - Maja Schlüter, Stockholm Resilience Centre - Orjan Bodin, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
17:15 - 18:10 › Mathematical modelling approaches of intermediate complexity - Steven Lade, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Nordic Institute for Theoretical Physics  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Modalities and political dimensions of the knowledge co-production for the resilience of socio-ecosystems (Rondelet) - Frédérique Jankowski, Pascale Moity Maizi  
17:10 - 18:10 › Modalities and political dimensions of the knowledge co-production for the resilience of socio-ecosystems - Frédérique Jankowski, Gestion des ressources renouvelables et environnement - Pascale Moity Maizi, Montpellier SupAgro - Institut des régions chaudes  
17:15 - 18:10 › Developing resilient, adaptive water management systems through a bottom-up participatory technology development process - A case study in four Indigenous communities in Canada - Khosrow Farahbakhsh, School of Engineering, University of Guelph  
17:15 - 18:10 › Diffusion of agro-ecological knowledges for the socio-ecological resilience in the state of Oaxaca (Mexico). Some political and epistemological dimensions of different knowledges integration - Frédérique Jankowski, Gestion des ressources renouvelables et environnement  
17:15 - 18:10 › Knowledge synergies for the Anthroposcene - A Multiple Evidence Base approach - Maria Tengö, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
17:15 - 18:10 › Ways of knowing and the production of blended knowledge when managing for resilience - Marcela Brugnach, University of Twente - Helen Ingram, Southwest Center, University of Arizona and School of Social Ecology, University of California Irvine  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Resilience & risk financing (SULLY 1) - Adriana Keating  
17:10 - 18:10 › Resilience and Risk Financing - Adriana Keating, IIASA  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm SES and the main nature/society relationships concepts (SULLY 2) - Xavier Arnauld de Sartre, Bernard Hubert  
17:10 - 18:10 › SES and the main nature/society relationships concepts - Xavier Arnaud de Sartre, Bernard Hubert  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Resilience thinking on adaptation to change (SULLY 3) - Sandra Lavorel  
17:10 - 18:10 › Experiences Applying the Climate Resilience Framework Linking Theory with Practice - Marcus Moench, Institute for Social and Environmental Transition  
17:10 - 18:10 › Increasing resilience and adaptation to climate change in fisheries and aquaculture: Methodological advances for vulnerability assessments. - Cecile Brugere, Stockholm Environment Institute  
17:10 - 18:10 › Operationalising the concept of Adaptation Services - Sandra Lavorel, Laboratoire d'écologie alpine  
6:15 pm - 8:00 pm Master Class on Resilience & Development (Antigone 3) - Melissa Leach, Luca Allinovi, Brian Walker  

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

Time Event  
8:30 am - 10:00 am Which development pathways within planetary boundaries? (Pasteur) - Melissa Leach, Johan Rockström  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Measuring, assessing, profiling (MAP) community resilience: psychosocial dimensions (Antigone 1) - Astier Almedom  
10:20 - 10:20 › Measuring, assessing, profiling (MAP) community resilience: psychosocial dimensions - Astier Almedom, Lund University  
10:25 - 11:20 › From individual to community resilience. The role of perception and optimism in disaster risk reduction - Sara Bonati, Università degli Studi di Padova  
10:25 - 11:20 › Recovering after a Shock : A Unified Concept of Resilience for measurement and public Action - Jean-Marcel Koffi, Université Alassane Ouattara  
10:25 - 11:20 › Taking it to the extremes: resilience and adaptation to severe heat and cold health risks - Raquel Nunes, School of Environmental Sciences, University of East Anglia, UK, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, School of Environmental Sciences, University of East Anglia, UK  
10:25 - 11:20 › Using mixed methods to analyze household and community resilience in conflict affected areas of South Sudan - Marco D'Errico, Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN - Daniel Maxwell, Tuft University - Luca Russo, Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Tips or Traps? Advancing understanding to steer clear of impoverishment traps and tipping points (Antigone 3) - Niki Frantzeskaki  
10:20 - 10:20 › Tips or Traps? Advancing understanding to steer clear of impoverishment traps and tipping points - Niki Frantzeskaki, Dutch Research Institute For Transitions - Keith Tidball, Dept. of Natural Resources, Cornell University  
10:25 - 11:20 › A gilded trap of our own making: anthropocentric discursive traps as barriers to transformation - Keith Tidball, Dept. of Natural Resources, Cornell University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Avoiding urban social-ecological system traps by accounting for both ecosystem services and disservices - Timon McPhearson, The New School Tishman Environment and Design Center  
10:25 - 11:20 › From poverty trap to ecosystem service curse: A review of the payments for ecosystem services literature - Jakub Kronenberg, University of Lodz  
10:25 - 11:20 › Perverse resilience: A systematic review of traps in social-ecological systems - Jamila Haider, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
10:25 - 11:20 › The Reification Trap, or “Following the Data Around” -­‐ Resilience and the Sustainability Hangover, - Richard Stedman, Cornell University  
10:25 - 11:20 › The transitions perspective on the institutional mechanisms behind traps in social-ecological systems - Niki Frantzeskaki, Dutch Research Institute For Transitions  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Archaeological Studies of the Long-Term Resilience of Food Supplies to Climatic Shocks in Arid North America and the North Atlantic (Barthez) - Jacob Freeman  
10:20 - 10:20 › Archaeological Studies of the Long-Term Resilience of Food Supplies to Climatic Shocks in Arid North America and the North Atlantic - Jacob Freeman, Arizona State University - Colleen Strawhacker, National Snow and Ice Data Center, Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Science (CIRES) - Andrea Torvinen, Arizona State University - Seth Brewington, City University of New York - Geoorge Hambrecht, The University of Maryland  
10:25 - 11:20 › Extinction and Survival in the Norse North Atlantic - the Archaeology of Resilience in Greenland and Iceland - George Hambrecht, University of Maryland  
10:25 - 11:20 › Mediating a Landscape of Risk: A Comparative Case Study of the Ancient U.S. Southwest and the North Atlantic - Colleen Strawhacker, National Snow and Ice Data Center, University of Colorado  
10:25 - 11:20 › The cost of maintaining resilience in marginal island environments: An example from the Faroe Islands - Seth Brewington, City University of New York  
10:25 - 11:20 › The Robustness of Plant Assemblages to Climate Shocks and the Evolution of Agroecological Systems - Jacob Freeman, Arizona State University  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Whose planet? Whose ‘boundaries'? A dialogue on the politics of ‘planetary boundaries' (Pasteur) - David Lansing  
10:20 - 10:20 › Whose planet? Whose ‘boundaries'? A dialogue on the politics of ‘planetary boundaries' - Erle Ellis, University of Maryland Baltimore County  
10:25 - 11:20 › A Polycentric Approach to Planetary Boundaries? - Galaz Victor, Stockholm University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Addressing Pathological Dynamics of Global Environmental Problems - Anne-Sophie Crépin, The Beijer Institute of Ecological Economics, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
10:25 - 11:20 › Planetary Boundaries and a Resilient Anthropocene - Garry Peterson, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
10:25 - 11:20 › Power, pathways and planetary boundaries: Negotiating green and just transformations - Melissa Leach, Social, Technological and Environmental Pathways to Sustainability Centre, Institute of Development Studies  
10:25 - 11:20 › Whose Land? Planetary Opportunities for People, Land and Nature - Erle Ellis, Geography & Environmental Systems, University of Maryland Baltimore County  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Towards a Sustainable and Socially Just Transformation: Reflections on Polanyi (Rondelet) - John Thompson  
10:20 - 11:20 › Towards a Sustainable and Socially Just Transformation: Reflections on Polanyi and the Emergence of New Forms of Governance and Social Relations in Uncertain Times - John Thompson, The STEPS Centre, University of Sussex - Maja Göpel, Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy, Germany - David Manuel-Navarrete, Global Institute of Sustainability, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University, USA - Moriz Remig, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies, Potsdam  
10:25 - 11:20 › Ecosystem Services through Polanyi's lens: from fictitious commodification to behavioral incentives for cultural ecosystem functions - Moritz REMIG, University of Kassel, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies  
10:25 - 11:20 › Green Transformations from Below: Learning from Karl Polanyi and His ‘Double Movement' - John Thompson, The STEPS Centre, University of Sussex  
10:25 - 11:20 › Karl Polanyi's Countermovement and Polycentric Governance in Socio-Ecological Systems - David Manuel-Navarrete, Arizona State University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Polanyian insights for empowering socio-ecological transformation strategies within market societies - Maja Goepel, Wuppertal Institute for Climate, Environment and Energy  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Metrics for Adaptive Capacity and Resilience (Antigone 1) - Fabrice Declerck  
11:30 - 11:30 › Metrics for Adaptive Capacity and Resilience - Fabrice DeClerck, Bioversity International  
11:35 - 12:30 › Adaptive capacity of terrestrial moisture recycling societies: Integrating social-ecological dynamics to reveal clues for resilience - Patrick Keys, Stockholm Resilience Center, Colorado State University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Analysis of Household Resilience in Pastoral and Agro-Pastoral Communities: A Case Study of Uganda - Carlo Azzarri, International Food Policy Research Institute - Melanie Bacou, International Food Policy Research Institute - Katharine Downie, International Livestock Research Institute  
11:35 - 12:30 › How do ecologists measure resilience? - Rachel Standish, The University of Western Australia  
11:35 - 12:30 › Testing for Household Resilience to Food Insecurity: Evidence from Nicaragua - Federico Ciani, University of Florence, Department of Economics and Management  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Analysing and managing social-ecological regime shifts (Antigone 3) - Steven Lade  
11:30 - 11:30 › Analysing and managing social-ecological regime shifts - Steven Lade, Nordic Institute for Theoretical Physics, Stockholm Resilience Centre - Maja Schlüter, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:35 - 12:30 › Detecting Tipping Points in Social-Ecological Systems - Vasilis Dakos, Estacion Biologica de Donana, CSIC  
11:35 - 12:30 › Exploring multistability in social-ecological systems - An empirical assessment using global land cover data - Daniel Ospina-Medina, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:35 - 12:30 › Human decisions and resilience dynamics. How systemic analysis of historical cases could help addressing human-environment problems - Roman Seidl, Institute for Environmental Decisions, ETH Zurich  
11:35 - 12:30 › Identifying social-ecological regime shifts: Challenges and insights from the Regime Shifts Database - Reinette (Oonsie) Biggs, Stellenbosch University, Stockholm University  
11:35 - 12:30 › The value-added of laboratory experiments for the study of social-ecological regime shifts - Caroline Schill, The Beijer Institute of Ecological Economics, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Co-producing Musical Soundscapes : Expanding Experiential Knowledge about Complex Environmental Change (Barthez) - Kaitlyn Rathwell  
11:30 - 11:30 › Co-producing Musical Soundscapes: Expanding Experiential Knowledge about Complex Environmental Change - Kaitlyn Rathwell, University of Waterloo, Environmental Change Governance Group, Post-Normal - Andrea Mauro, Post-Normal  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm PhD Workshop on 'Framing urban resilience, innovation and development' (JOFFRE 1-1) - Rafael Balanzo, Josep Maria Torrents  
11:30 - 12:30 › PhD Workshop on "Framing urban resilience, innovation and development" - Lorenzo Chelleri, Autonomous Barcelona University - james Waters, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change - Sebastian Becker, Goettingen University - Rachna Lévêque, University College London - deepika andavarapu, School of Planning University of Cincinnati - Rafael Balanzo, ELISAVA Barcelona school of Design - Josep Maria Torrents, Universidad Politecnica de Catalunia  
11:35 - 12:30 › From climate vulnerability to climate resilience: an applied research for Catalan urban systems - Josep M. Torrents Abad, Polytechnic University of Catalonia - BarcelonaTech  
11:35 - 12:30 › Governing for resilience: responding to the complexities of urban densification - Rachna Lévêque, Happold Consulting, University College London  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Biodiversity and Ecosystem services supporting urban resilience - a global perspective (JOFFRE 1-2) - Pamela Muehlman  
11:30 - 12:30 › Biodiversity and Ecosystem services supporting Urban Resilience - a global perspective. - Pamela Muehlmann  
11:35 - 12:30 › The Role of Peri-Urban Communities and Natural Reserves for the Resilience of Metropolitan Areas: The Case of Mexico City - Rafael Calderon-Contreras, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana  
11:35 - 12:30 › Understanding urban fragmentation and ecosystem services delivery for enhanced resilience - Patrick O'Farrell, The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research  
11:35 - 12:30 › Urban Resilience and the Accommodation of Cemeteries and Funeral/Mourning Rituals in the City of Johannesburg - Tsepang Leuta, University of the Witwatersrand  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Andean communities in the face of global change : Risks, uncertainties and opportunities for transformation - Part A: "Knowledge, intervention and innovation (JOFFRE 1-3) - Diana Sietz, Giuseppe Feola  
11:30 - 12:30 › Andean communities in the face of global change: Risks, uncertainties and opportunities for transformation - Part A: "Knowledge, intervention and innovation" - Diana Sietz, Wageningen University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Examining Conservation and Adaptation: Asociación Ecosistemas Andinos (ECOAN) and the Indigenous Communities of the Vilcanota - Caitlin Doughty, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies  
11:35 - 12:30 › Modeling Farmer community resilience to crop pests in the tropical Andes - Olivier Dangles, IRD, UMSA  
11:35 - 12:30 › Quechua Farmers' Innovation for Resilience - Vanesa Ramos Abensur, Asociacion para la Naturaleza y el Desarrollo Sostenible  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Environmental Policies, Ecosystem-Services (JOFFRE 1-4) - Stig Wanden  
11:30 - 12:30 › Conflicts and synergies in environmental policies - Stig Wandén, Independent expert  
11:30 - 12:30 › Going Beyond Ecosystem Services – Methodological and Theoretical Linkages to Social-Ecological Systems - Marion Mehring, Institute for Social-Ecological Research, Biodiversity and Climate Research Centre  
11:30 - 12:30 › Local or Global Commons? Application of Framework for Analysing SES for Soil Biodiversity at EU level. - Tatiana Kluvankova-Oravska, CETIP Network, CE SPECTRA, Slovak University of Technology and Institute of Forest Ecology, SAS  
11:30 - 12:30 › What is in it for me? The ecosystem services perspective as currently implemented in Swedish environmental policy and practice. - Sara Borgstrom, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Decision-support systems (JOFFRE 1-5) - Pierre Bommel  
11:30 - 12:30 › Assessing Resilience in the Horn of Africa – an Applied Information Economics Approach - Eike Luedeling, World Agroforestry Centre  
11:30 - 12:30 › Linking Resilience Thinking and Structured Decision Making For Natural Resource Planning and Management - Noelle Hart, Nebraska Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research Unit, School of Natural Resources, University of Nebraska -Lincoln  
11:30 - 12:30 › Organisational resilience to climate change effects: Creating a combined learning simulation and research tool - Sebastian Thomas, The University of Queensland  
11:30 - 12:30 › The decision support system O'GAMELAG for the management of Mediterranean coastal lagoons - Annie Fiandrino, Ifremer-LER-LR  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Detecting vulnerabilities (JOFFRE 4) - Christo Fabricius  
11:30 - 12:25 › Integrating planetary boundaries into the life cycle assessment framework for assessing absolute environmental sustainability of products and systems - Anders Bjørn, Technical University of Denmark  
11:30 - 12:30 › Tracking social-ecological vulnerability using network analysis: Insights from an avian influenza outbreak in an ostrich production network - Christine Moore, Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology  
11:30 - 12:30 › Using language to detect potential change in ecosystem services in the light of ecological surprises. - Juan Carlos Rocha, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm The value of place-based research in an era of big data (JOFFRE 5) - Tobias Plieninger, Claudia Bieling, Joern Fischer  
11:30 - 12:30 › The value of place-based research in an era of big data - Tobias Plieninger, University of Copenhagen  
11:35 - 12:30 › The value of place-based research for large scale landscape change modelling - Peter Verburg, VU University Amsterdam  
11:35 - 12:30 › “What did you do and why?” - linking local knowledge to large-scale assessments - Matthias Bürgi, Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL - Urs Gimmi, Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm 'Resilience is not an ideology' : Dialogue on methods and strategies for communicating resilience for sustainable development (JOFFRE A) - Miriam Huitric  
11:30 - 12:30 › 'Resilience is not an ideology': communication and learning about resilience in promoting change and transformation - Emily Boyd, Stockholm University, University of Reading - Miriam Huitric, Stockholm University  
11:30 - 12:30 › Improving the application of science and democratic engagement: Communication in teams as complex systems - Bridie McGreavy, Maine's Sustainability Solutions Initiative - Laura Lindenfeld, Maine's Sustainability Solutions Initiative  
11:30 - 12:30 › Participatory democracy, networks between institutions, education and resilience. Research in progress - Gabriella Calvano, University of Bari  
11:30 - 12:30 › Rethinking resilence : reflections on the earthquakes in christchurch, new zealand 2010 and 2011 - Bronwyn Hayward, School of Political and social Science, University of Canterbury, New Zealand  
11:30 - 12:30 › “We should no more release an untested communication on the public than an untested drug”: A methodology to develop and test education and communication tools for promoting adaptation to climate change - Torsten Grothmann, University of Oldenburg, Dr. Grothmann - Research & Consulting - Natalie Glas, Environment Agency Austria - Markus Leitner, Environment Agency Austria - Andrea Prutsch, Environment Agency Austria - Veronika Wirth, Environment Agency Austria  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Community-based management (JOFFRE B) - Madhu Sarin  
11:30 - 12:30 › Adaptation to climate change and resilience of territories: revealing drivers of socio-ecological systems changes in 3 watershed of Latin America - Jean-Francois Le Coq, UMR ART-Dev, UNA - CINPE  
11:30 - 12:30 › Analysing complex social-ecological systems: A model of sustainability in community-based forest management - Ulrich Frey, University of Giessen  
11:30 - 12:30 › Community Forest Management: Well Defined Strategy to Address Climate Change Challenges in India - Nabaghan Ojha, Centre for Development and Alternative Technologies  
11:35 - 12:30 › Communication strategies for sustainable management of mussel culture in Mar Piccolo (Mediterranean Sea) - Carmela Caroppo, National Research Council, Institute for Coastal Marine Environment  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience & Economics 1 (JOFFRE C) - Marie-Gabrielle Piketty  
11:30 - 12:30 › Explaining perverse resilience in mainstream economic theory and policy propositions: an evaluation of competing hypothesis. - Tom Green, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:30 - 12:30 › Tradeoffs between ecological and economic stakes for biodiversity offsets. How mitigation banking support marine and freshwater ecosystems resilience in Florida, USA? - Anne-Charlotte Vaissière, Unité d'Economie Maritime, AMURE-Centre de droit et d'économie de la mer  
11:35 - 12:30 › Resilience issue in an ecological compensation system: the case study of the first French habitat banking - Claude Napoléone, Thierry Dutoit, Coralie Calvet  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience, tourism and protected areas (JOFFRE D) - Meriem Bouamrane  
11:30 - 12:30 › "Wow Factors": The Cultural Services of Birds within Private Protected Areas - John Heydinger, Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology  
11:30 - 12:30 › Adaptive Management to Enhance Resilience in Sustainable Land Use - Case studies from Ramsar Wetland Sites in Japan, Slovakia - Mari Shioya, Institute of Forestry Ecology, Slovak Academy of Sciences  
11:30 - 12:30 › Ecotourism's evaluation and resilience in the Annapurna Conservation Area, Nepal - Nabin Baral, University of Washington  
11:30 - 12:30 › The role of private protected areas in governmental conservation systems – a case study in South Africa - Julia Baum, Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town  
11:30 - 12:30 › Wildlife-tourism, local communities and tiger conservation: A village-level study in Corbett Tiger Reserve, India - Archi Rastogi, McGill University  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Integrating Industrial Ecology and Applied Sustainability with Resilience Thinking (Pasteur) - Samir Doshi  
11:30 - 12:30 › Integrating Industrial Ecology and Applied Sustainability with Resilience Thinking - Marian Chertow, Steve Evans, Timothy Smith  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Histories of Innovation and transformation in complex systems (Rondelet) - Ola Tjörnbo  
11:30 - 11:30 › Histories of Innovation and transformation in complex systems - Ola Tjörnbo, Waterloo Institute of Complexity and Innovation  
11:35 - 12:30 › Insights into Complex Social Transformation Processes, - Frances Westley, Waterloo Institute for Social Innovation and Resilience  
11:35 - 12:30 › The Global Derivatives Market as a Social Innovation - Sean Geobey, University of Waterloo  
11:35 - 12:30 › The Internet as a Social Innovation: The Role of Initial Conditions and Ideological Landscapes in Shaping the Development of the World Wide Web - Ola Tjörnbo, Waterloo Institute of Social Innovation and Resilience  
11:35 - 12:30 › The Legalization of Birth Control in North America: A Historical Reflection on the Emergence of this Social Innovation - Jaclyn Blacklock, The Waterloo Institute for Social Innovation and Resilience  
11:35 - 12:30 › “One Test: How a new idea about what differentiates cognitive ability shifted social outcomes and shaped valuation over the 20th century" - Katharine McGowan, University of Waterloo  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Social-Ecological Networks – an emerging transdisciplinary approach to study social-ecological systems (SULLY 1) - Orjan Bodin, Beatrice Crona  
11:30 - 12:30 › Social-Ecological Networks – an emerging transdisciplinary approach to study social-ecological systems - Orjan Bodin, Stockholm Resilience Centre - Beatrice Crona, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:35 - 12:30 › Are Existing Institutions Prepared ("Fit") for Ocean Acidification? - Julia Ekstrom, Natural Resources Defense Council  
11:35 - 12:30 › Building blocks of sustainability: how different patterns of social-ecological interdependencies can explain governance outcomes - Orjan Bodin, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:35 - 12:30 › The problem of spatial fit: Comparing social and ecological connectivity using a spatially explicit network approach - Arvid Bergsten, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:35 - 12:30 › Tracing social-ecological connectivity across scales: exploring the relation between trade and fish extraction patterns in Lake Nabugabo, Uganda. - Stuart Kininmonth, örjan Bodin, Beatrice Crona, Ismael Vaccaro, Lauren Chapman  
11:35 - 12:30 › Transformations from a social-ecological network perspective. - Diego Galafassi, Orjan Bodin  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Access to land, resources & services (SULLY 2) - Yves Laumonnier tbc  
11:30 - 12:30 › Essential factors to adoption land-uses in Central America rural contexts - Victor Meza, Universidad Nacional de Costa Rica  
11:30 - 12:30 › Modeling conceptual framework of social changes in Sahelian land and natural resources uses and regulations - Hermine Papazian, PhD Student  
11:30 - 12:30 › Renewable Energy policy implementation in Spain from a territorial perspective. - Richard Hewitt, Veronica Hernandez Jimenez  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Disaster Resilience 1 (SULLY 3) - Anne Leitch  
11:30 - 12:30 › Mega-disaster and Socio-ecological Transitions - Wei Liu, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis  
11:30 - 12:30 › Promoting Socio-Organizational Resilience in Disaster: Toward a Measurement Framework of Network Capacity - branda nowell, North Carolina State University - Toddi Steelman, University of Saskatchewan  
11:30 - 12:30 › Urban resilience to natural disasters and the performance of disaster management organisations under change. Results from a modelling study. - Gunnar Dressler, Department of Ecological Modelling, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Leipzig, Germany  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Eat and Drink : Land-Food-Water nexus Arrangements shaping Resilience (SULLY 3 BIS) - Olivier Barreteau, Katherine Daniell  
11:30 - 12:30 › Eat and Drink: Land-Food-Water nexus Arrangements shaping Resilience - Olivier Barreteau, Institut de Recherche en Sciences et Technologies de l'Environnement et de l'Agriculture  
11:35 - 12:30 › Symbiosis or Exploitation? Assessing the Ramifications of Rural-Urban Water Transfers in Tamil Nadu, India. - Shanmuga Priya Gnanasekaran, PhD Candidate, College of Architecture and Planning, University of Colorado Denver.  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Which Mathematical Formalizations of Resilience and What For? (Antigone 1) - Guillaume Deffuant, Jean Denis Mathias  
14:30 - 15:30 › Which Mathematical Formalizations of Resilience and What For? - Rachata Muneepeerakul, Arizona State University - Steven Lade, Stockholm Resilience Center - Jeroen Groot, Wageningen University, Farming Systems Ecology Group - Luc Doyen, Université de Bordeaux, Gretha - Bruno Bonté, Gestion de l'Eau, Acteurs et Usages  
14:35 - 15:30 › Adaptation and transformation from a complex systems perspective - Steven Lade, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Nordic Institute for Theoretical Physics  
14:35 - 15:30 › Quantification of vulnerability and resilience of agro-ecosystems by exploratory systems modeling - Jeroen Groot, Wageningen University, Farming Systems Ecology Group  
14:35 - 15:30 › Shifts that divide populations - Rachata Muneepeerakul, Arizona State University  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm A global comparison of drivers and ecosystem service impacts of regime shifts (Antigone 3) - Reinette (oonsie) Biggs  
14:30 - 15:30 › A global comparison of drivers and ecosystem service impacts of regime shifts - Reinette (Oonsie) Biggs, Stellenbosch University, Stockholm University - Garry Peterson, Stockholm University  
14:35 - 15:30 › Causes and Consequences of Regime Shifts: A Network Analysis of Global Environmental Change. - Juan Carlos Rocha, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
14:35 - 15:30 › Exploring alternate social-ecological regimes - An empirical assessment of multistability using global land cover data - Daniel Ospina-Medina  
14:35 - 15:30 › Regime shifts of human-environment systems: historical analysis and modelling - Roman Seidl, Institute for Environmental Decisions, ETH Zurich  
14:35 - 15:30 › The Regime Shifts Database: Analytical framework & comparison of ecosystem service impacts - Reinette (Oonsie) Biggs, Stellenbosch University, Stockholm University  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Imagining the Future in the Anthropocene – Overcoming Cognitive Limitations with the Help of Art and Culture (Barthez) - Manjana Milkoreit  
14:30 - 15:30 › Imagining the Future in the Anthropocene – Overcoming Cognitive Limitations with the Help of Art and Culture - Manjana Milkoreit, Global Institute of Sustainability - Kaitlyn Rathwell, University of Waterloo, Environmental Change Governance Group, Post-Normal  
14:35 - 15:30 › Bridging Inuit and Scientific knowledge about socio-environmental change via collaborative mural making - Kaitlyn Rathwell, Post-Normal, Environmental Change Governance Group, University of Waterloo  
14:35 - 15:30 › Necessity and Impossibility – Imagining the Future in Global Climate Negotiations - Manjana Milkoreit, Global Institute of Sustainability  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Putting poverty at the heart of urban climate resilience : reflections from Asia (JOFFRE 1-1) - Richard Friend, Marcus Moench, Shiraz Wajih, Khanin Hutanuwatr  
14:30 - 15:30 › Putting poverty at the heart of urban climate resilience: reflections from Asia - Richard Friend, Institute for Social and Environmental Transition - Marcus Moench, Institute for Social and Environmental Transition - Shiraz Wajih, Gorakhpur Environmental Action Group - Khanin Hutanuwatr, King Mongkut Institute for Technology - Lat Krabang  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Marine Governance Transformation Outcomes : the good, the bad and the ugly (JOFFRE 1-2) - Stefan Gelcich, Joshua Cinner, John N. (Jack) Kittinger  
14:30 - 15:30 › Marine Governance Transformation Outcomes: the good, the bad and the ugly. - Stefan Gelcich, Departamento de Ecología, Facultad de Ciencias Biologicas, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Casilla, 114-D, Chile, Centro de Conservacion Marina & Laboratorio Internacional en Cambio Global, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile - Joshua Cinner, ARC Center of Excellence in Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University - John N. (Jack) Kittinger, Stanford University, Center for Ocean Solutions, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment  
14:35 - 15:30 › A sea change on the African coast? Early social and ecological outcomes of a governance transformation in Kenyan fisheries - josh cinner, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University  
14:35 - 15:30 › Beyond transformations in Chilean marine governance: stewardship, traps and the need for innovation cycles. - Stefan Gelcich, Departamento de Ecología, Facultad de Ciencias Biologicas, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Casilla, 114-D, Chile, Centro de Conservacion Marina & Laboratorio Internacional en Cambio Global, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile  
14:35 - 15:30 › Emergence of co-management governance for coral reef fisheries - Adam Ayers, University of Hawaii, Dept of Urban and Regional Planning  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Andean communities in the face of global change : Risks, uncertainties and opportunities for transformation - Part B: “Institutions and agency” (JOFFRE 1-3) - Diana Sietz, Giuseppe Feola  
14:30 - 15:30 › Andean communities in the face of global change: Risks, uncertainties and opportunities for transformation - Part B: “Institutions and agency” - Diana Sietz, Wageningen University  
14:35 - 15:30 › Dynamics of institutional change to multiple exposures in smallholding communities in the Colombian Andes - Giuseppe Feola, Department of Geography and Environmental Science, University of Reading  
14:35 - 15:30 › Family mountain farming between melting glaciers, an Andean metropolis and the world market – a case study from the Cordillera Real in Bolivia - Dirk Hoffmann, Bolivian Mountain Institute  
14:35 - 15:30 › Local livelihoods and vulnerabilities to climate change in the Andean Region - Harry Diaz, University of Regina  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Pathways of Resilience in a Rapidly Changing Alaska (JOFFRE 1-4) - Berill Blair, Winslow Hansen  
14:30 - 15:30 › Pathways of Resilience in a Rapidly Changing Alaska - Kevin Hillmer-Pegram, University of Alaska Fairbanks - Winslow Hansen, University of Wisconsin - Casey Brown, University of Alaska Fairbanks - Chas Jones, University of Alaska Fairbanks - Douglas Cost, University of Alaska Fairbanks - Katie Spellman, University of Alaska Fairbanks - Richard Hum, University of Alaska Fairbanks - Robin Bronen, University of Alaska Fairbanks - Archana Bali, University of Alaska Fairbanks - Berill Blair, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
14:35 - 15:30 › A Scenario Exploration of Operationalizing the Principles of Resilience-Based Governance through a Specific Policy Option in the Bering Strait - Kevin Hillmer-Pegram, University of Alaska Fairbanks - Martin Robards, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Wildlife Conservation Society  
14:35 - 15:30 › Counter-strategies to Risks in Alaskan Oil Development: The Politics of Inclusion and the Potential for Fostering Resilience - Berill Blair, L. Lovecraft, G. Kofinas, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
14:35 - 15:30 › Economic consequences of driftwood harvest in a changing climate: Integration of local knowledge and scientific data - Chas Jones, International Arctic Research Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
14:35 - 15:30 › Educating for Resilience in the North: Best Practices and Future Directions - Katie Spellman, Resilience and Adaptation Program, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
14:35 - 15:30 › Facebook as a tool for monitoring social-ecological system challenges: An exploratory study - Richard Hum, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Resilience and Adaptation Program, Department of Communication  
14:35 - 15:30 › Generalizable Principles for Ecosystem Stewardship-Based Management of Social-Ecological Systems: Lessons Learned from Alaska - Winslow Hansen, Department of Zoology, University of Wisconsin Madison  
14:35 - 15:30 › Incorporating Resilience Thinking into Management of a Moose-hunter System in Alaska - Casey Brown, Institute of Arctic Biology, University of Alaska Fairbanks Resilience and Adaptation Program  
14:35 - 15:30 › Integrated assessments : operationalizing human rights protections for climate-induced relocations - Robin Bronen, Alaska Institute for Justice, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
14:35 - 15:30 › Local perspectives on social and ecological changes in the Human-Rangifer Systems of North America. - Archana Bali, Dept of Humans & Environment and Institute of Arctic Biology, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
14:35 - 15:30 › Pathways of Resilience in a Rapidly Changing Alaska: The Role of Public Education in Governance for Resilience in a Rapidly Changing Arctic - Douglas Cost, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Metrics for adaptive capacity and resilience Part 2 (JOFFRE 4) - Fabrice DeClerck  
14:30 - 15:30 › Vulnerability and Resilience: Developing Metrics to Measure Sustainable Diets and Food Systems - Thomas Allen, Bioversity International  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Knowledge Systems for Transformation and Resilient Development (JOFFRE 5) - Deborah Bossio  
14:30 - 15:30 › A model of knowledge transfer and integration at the science-policy interface - Tamara Hochstrasser, University College Dublin - School of Biology and Environmental Science  
14:30 - 15:30 › Agricultural biodiversity, knowledge systems and policy decisions: the case of farmers' seeds - daniele clavel, Cirad  
14:30 - 15:30 › Integrating Interdisciplinary Datasets and Participatory Methods for Accelerating the Adoption of Resilient Farming Systems in East Africa - Leigh Winowiecki, International Center for Tropical Agriculture  
14:30 - 15:30 › Resilience assessment of the grassland ecosystems in Three Rivers Source Region of China: 1960–2010 - Zhihui Li, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, 100049, China, Center for Chinese Agricultural Policy, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100101, China, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100101, China  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm 'Resilience is not an ideology'Part 2 (JOFFRE A) - Emily Boyd  
14:30 - 15:30 › Governing complex commons: the role of communication for experimental learning and coordinated management. - Therese Lindahl, Stockholm Resilience Centre, The Beijer Institute of Ecological Economics  
14:30 - 15:30 › Modeling Learning-By-Doing: Managing a Renewable Resource Undergoing Effects of Climate Change - Emilie Lindkvist, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
14:30 - 15:30 › Using transformative learning to examine the role of climate change communication in fostering stakeholder engagement with adaptation - Åsa Gerger Swartling, Stockholm Environment Institute, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Working with Community Stakeholders to Improve Food System Resilience : Comparison across Industrialized and Developing Countries (JOFFRE B) - Molly Anderson, Casey Hoy  
14:30 - 15:30 › Working with Community Stakeholders to Improve Food System Resilience: Comparison across Industrialized and Developing Countries - Molly Anderson, College of the Atlantic  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Resilience & Economics 2 (JOFFRE C) - Richard Norgaard  
14:30 - 15:30 › BLUE+: A dedicated blue carbon policy and finance mechanism for the proposed Tun Mustapha Park in Sabah, Malaysia - Sebastian Thomas, The University of Queensland  
14:30 - 15:30 › Design of an environmental accounting system oriented toward value creation - Jean Robert Nchekoua Tchoumba, United Nations University Headquarters  
14:30 - 15:30 › Ecological restoration of Mediterranean coastal lagoons and its socioeconomic valuation - Rutger De Wit, UMR “Ecologie des Systèmes marins côtiers (Ecosym)”  
14:30 - 15:30 › Exploring linkages between ecosystem service payments, peasant livelihoods, and plantation agriculture - David Lansing, University of Maryland Baltimore County  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Urban sustainability & water (JOFFRE D) - Claudia Pahl Wostl tbc  
14:30 - 15:30 › Naming the dragons: Exploring success and challenge in a grassroots Canadian Transition Town initiative - Cheryl Lyon, Transition Town Peterborough  
14:30 - 15:30 › People's Perception of Natural Resources – Understanding Urban Ecological Resilience of Surface Watercourses in Medellín, Colombia - Luisa Fernanda Roldan Rojas, Institut of Regional Science, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology  
14:30 - 15:30 › The Social Ecology of Urban Resilience - Raul Lejano, New York University  
14:30 - 15:30 › Transformation or Maladaptation? Exploring the influence of desalination on Melbourne's water resilience - Briony Ferguson, Monash Water for Liveability, Cooperative Research Centre for Water Sensitive Cities, Monash University  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Harnessing the potential of innovations for food system resilience in the Global South: Research insights from South Asia and Sub-Saharan AfricaSouth Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa (Rondelet) - Samir Doshi  
14:30 - 14:30 › Harnessing the potential of innovations for food system resilience in the Global South: Research insights from South Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa - Samir Doshi, Centre for Industrial Sustainability, University of Cambridge - Timos Karpouzoglou, Stockholm Resilience Centre - Laura Pereira, Department of Environmental and Geographical Science, University of Cape Town - Anneli Sundin, Beijer Institute of Ecological Economics  
14:35 - 15:30 › From farm-level ingenuity to agricultural transformation: Incorporating multi-scale processes in the analysis of ‘climate smart' agricultural innovations - Timos Karpouzoglou, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
14:35 - 15:30 › How orphan crop innovation can provide a tool of systemic transformation in the food system, whilst building adaptation to climate change - Laura Pereira, Department of Environmental and Geographical Science, University of Cape Town  
14:35 - 15:30 › Resilience and agricultural innovation projects in Africa: delivering transformational agriculture and development in practice? - Henny Osbahr, University of Reading  
14:35 - 15:30 › The role of agricultural innovations for the re-greening of the Sahel - Anneli Sundin, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University, Beijer Institute of Ecological Economics  
14:35 - 15:30 › Using Information and Communication Technologies for Resilience of Farming Communities in India - Samir Doshi, University of Cambridge  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Understanding Collaboration in Governance Arrangements through Network Analysis Part 1 (SULLY 1) - Mark Andrachuk, Steven Alexander  
14:30 - 15:30 › Understanding Collaboration in Governance Arrangements through Network Analysis Part 1 - MArk Andrachuk, Environmental Change and Governance Group (ECGG), Faculty of Environment, University of Waterloo - Steven Alexander, Environmental Change and Governance Group (ECGG), Faculty of Environment, University of Waterloo  
14:35 - 15:30 › Examining local level dynamics in an emerging network of co-managed marine reserves in Jamaica - Steven Alexander, Environmental Change and Governance Group (ECGG), Faculty of Environment, University of Waterloo  
14:35 - 15:30 › Investigating an emerging network for small-scale fishery governance in the Cau Hai lagoon and what it means for social-ecological transformation - MArk Andrachuk, Environmental Change and Governance Group (ECGG), Faculty of Environment, University of Waterloo  
14:35 - 15:30 › Quantitative mapping of qualitative expert knowledge for identifying intervention hubs with systemic impact in socio-ecological networks - Tobias Luthe, University of Applied Scienes HTW Chur, Switzerland  
14:35 - 15:30 › Towards Co-Delivery of Climate Adaptation: Transformations in Cross-Scale Adaptive Governance Networks - Patrick Bixler, Pinchot Institute for Conservation, Colorado State University  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Resilience & land thinking (SULLY 2) - Line Gordon tbc  
14:30 - 15:30 › Fore-sighting transformation and development: lessons learned in engaging multiple stakeholders to improve land use decisions in Indonesia - YVES LAUMONIER, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement  
14:30 - 15:30 › Resilience and the challenge of social resistance to landscape transformation - Karen Foley, UCD School of Architecture,  
14:30 - 15:30 › The role of integrated landscape initiatives in shaping landscape resilience: A synthesis of experiences from Africa, Latin America and Asia - Abigail Hart, Cornell University, EcoAgriculture Partners  
14:35 - 15:30 › Revisiting urban planning to integrate multifunctional agriculture policies by the means of landscape metrics and indices : a methodological proposal - Esther Sanz Sanz, École des hautes études en sciences sociales, Unité de recherche d'Écodéveloppement  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Disaster Resilience 2 (SULLY 3) - Wei Liu  
14:30 - 15:30 › A place based assessment of community resilience to natural hazards in Lesotho - Moipone Mantsebo Letsie, University of the Witwatersrand  
14:30 - 15:30 › Resilience and Development: Linking Services with Adaptive Capacity - Fawad Khan, Institute for Social and Environmental Transition  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Resilience of the groundwater economies in developing countries (SULLY 3 BIS) - Olivier Petit, Marcel Kuper  
14:30 - 15:30 › Resilience of the groundwater economies in developing countries - Olivier Petit, Centre lillois d'études et de recherches sociologiques et économiques - Marcel Kuper, Institut Agronomique et Vétérinaire Hassan II, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement  
14:35 - 15:30 › Resilience of agricultural subsector dependant on groundwater: the case of fresh onion in Saiss (Morocco) - Caroline Le Jars, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement, Institut Agronomique et Vétérinaire Hassan II  
14:35 - 15:30 › Resilience of groundwater dependent farming systems in a global change context: conceptual framework and empirical study in Morocco - Jean-Daniel Rinaudo, Bureau de recherches géologiques et minières  
14:35 - 15:30 › Saharan pioneer front in Algeria: does the concept of resilience make sense in a context of rapidly expanding profitable agriculture? - Ali Daoudi, Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Agronomie d'Alger - Caroline Le Jars, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Free time - Forum Theater on Resilience & development, Salon du Belvédère --- Student organizing Committee: cultivating a communittee of young scholars: where to from here?", Antigone 1 --- Documentatry films on management of ground water and angriculture in Algeria an Morocco, Antigone 3 --- Presentation of book Treesilience, Rondelet  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Which Mathematical Formalizations of Resilience and What For? Part 2 (Antigone 1) - Guillaume Deffuant, Jean Denis Mathias  
17:10 - 18:10 › Resilience and Vulnerability in the Framework of Viability: an illustration with ball-and-cup diagrams - Charles Rougé, Laboratoire d'ingénierie pour les systèmes complexes  
17:15 - 18:10 › Applying viability theory for improving forest management in global change context - Bruno Bonté, Gestion de l'Eau, Acteurs et Usages  
17:15 - 18:10 › Eco-viability modelling for the resilience of socio-ecosystems - Luc Doyen, CNRS, GREThA, University of Bordeaux  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Regime shifts in health and disease: Exploring transitions for improving human health and well-being (Antigone 3) - Marta Berbes-Blazquez  
17:10 - 17:10 › Regime shifts in health and disease: Exploring transitions for improving human health and well-being - Marta Berbes-Blazquez, York University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Instituto Regional de Estudios en Sustancias Toxicas - Jordan Oestreicher, Université du Québec à Montréal, Centre interdisciplinaire de recherche sur la biologie, la santé, la société et l'environnement  
17:15 - 18:10 › Disease outbreaks: regime shifts & contagion disturbance - Juan Carlos Rocha, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
17:15 - 18:10 › Regime shifts and health risks in the Brazilian Amazon: the case of the PLUPH project and mercury and Chagas disease exposure - Jordan Oestreicher, Université du Québec à Montréal, Centre interdisciplinaire de recherche sur la biologie, la santé, la société et l'environnement  
17:15 - 18:10 › Regime shifts in and Indian slum: addressing social, environmental and health relationships - Martin Bunch, York University, Faculty of Environmental Studies  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm The role of visual arts as a communication tool in scenario planning (Barthez) - Jan Hanspach  
17:10 - 17:10 › The role of visual arts as a communication tool in scenario planning - Jan Hanspach, Leuphana University Lueneburg  
17:15 - 18:10 › Drawing the future of transhumance in Spain through participation: a tool for understanding social-ecological relationships - Elisa Oteros-Rozas, Social-Ecological System Laboratory, Dpt. Ecología, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid  
17:15 - 18:10 › Primitivism as an artistic approach to depict future scenarios: the case of Ciénaga Grande (Santa Marta, Colombia) - Sandra Vilardy, Universidad del Magdalena - Instituto Humboldt - Berta Martín-López, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid [Madrid] - José A. González, Social-ecological Systems Laboratory - Elisa Oteros-Rozas, Social-ecological Systems Laboratory  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Ecosystem Service and Resilience Evaluation of three basins : Volta, Zambezi and Mekong. (JOFFRE 1-4) - Fabrice DeClerck, Fred Kizito, Matthew McCartney  
17:10 - 18:10 › Ecosystem Service and Resilience Evaluation of three basins: Volta, Zambezi and Mekong. - Fabrice DeClerck, Bioversity International - Fred Kizito, International Center for Tropical Agriculture - Matthew McCartney, International Water Management Institute  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm The biggest single opportunity we have is dialogue (JOFFRE A) - Maria Schultz  
17:10 - 18:10 › The biggest single opportunity we have is dialogue - Maria Schultz, Stockholm University  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Discontinuities and Resilience (Rondelet) - Craig Allen  
17:10 - 17:10 › Discontinuities and Resilience - Craig Allen, US Geological Survey, Nebraska Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research Unit - Kirsty Nash, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University - Trisha Spanbauer, University of Nebraska - David Angeler, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences  
17:15 - 18:10 › Discontinuities, cross-scale dynamics and the organization of ecosystems - Kirsty Nash, ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University  
17:15 - 18:10 › Discontinuity, variability and resilience - Craig Allen, US Geological Survey, Nebraska Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research Unit  
17:15 - 18:10 › Measuring the relative resilience of sub-arctic lakes to global change - David Angeler, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences  
17:15 - 18:10 › Paleo-thresholds: What the past can tell us about abrupt changes in ecosystems - Trisha Spanbauer, Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences and School of Biological Sciences, University of Nebraska–Lincoln  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Understanding Collaboration in Governance Arrangements through Network Analysis Part 2 (SULLY 1) - Mark Andrachuk, Steven Alexander  
17:10 - 18:10 › Bridging organizations and the role of information brokering in Caribbean coral reef governance networks - Angelie Peterson, Centre for Resource Management and Environmental Studies, University of the West Indies  
17:10 - 18:10 › Building Resilience in a Protected Area Network - Kristine Maciejewski, University of Cape Town - Graeme Cumming, University of Cape Town  
17:10 - 18:10 › Conservation governance networks: Is the tail wagging the dog? - Rebecca Jarvis, Institute for Applied Ecology New Zealand, AUT University  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Understanding challenges and opportunities facing a transition to more sustainable land-use systems in the Eastern Amazon (SULLY 2) - Joice Ferreira, Toby Gardner, Emilie Coudel  
17:10 - 18:10 › Understanding challenges and opportunities facing a transition to more sustainable land-use systems in the Eastern Amazon - Toby Gardner, University of Cambridge  
17:15 - 18:10 › Environmental compliance in the Brazilian Amazon: awareness, motivations, capacity and opportunities - Emilie Coudel, Toby Gardner, Joice Ferreira, Marie-Gabrielle Piketty, Cecilia Viana, Thiago Morello, Luke Parry, Jos Barlow  
17:15 - 18:10 › Interactions between social networks, well-being, and conservation behavior: a comparative study among different land users in eastern Amazonia - Rachael Garrett, Toby Gardner, Jos Barlow, Driss Ezzine De Blas, Joice Ferreira, Sébastien Marchand, Thiago Morello, Luke Parry, Alexander Lees  
17:15 - 18:10 › The end of slash-and-burn by Amazonian smallholders? - Luke Parry, Lancaster University  
17:15 - 18:10 › Trade-offs in the social-ecological values associated with different land-uses in the eastern Amazon - Toby Gardner, University of Cambridge  
5:10 pm - 6:10 pm Disaster resilience 3 (SULLY 3) - Prakash Chandra Tiwari tbc  
17:10 - 18:10 › Asian river Cities Bangkok and Phnom Penh in local politics of resilience: a buzzword or an operational concept for Asian Cities? - Celine Pierdet, PRES Sorbonne-Université  
17:10 - 18:10 › From resilience to transformation – Lessons from cities that have experienced repetitive flooding in Saxony, Germany - Anna Kunath, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Leipzig - Chloe Begg, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Leipzig  
17:10 - 18:10 › Urban Growth in High Mountains: Understanding the Process and Building Urban Resilience to Climate Change and Natural Disasters in Himalaya - Prakash Chandra Tiwari, Kumaun University, Nainital, India  

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Time Event  
8:30 am - 10:00 am Marine systems, community and global resilience (Pasteur) - Terry Hughes, Fikret Berkes  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Collaborative management schoon (Antigone 1) - Michael  
10:20 - 11:20 › Collaborative management in support of transformation and equity in access to ecosystem services: Revisiting theory through reflections on practice in the North and South - Michael Schoon, School of Sustainability - Georgina Cundill, Rhodes University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Collaborative forms of management for transformation and equity in access to ecosystem services: Lessons from land reform processes in South Africa - Georgina Cundill, Rhodes University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Diagnosing processes and outcomes in adapative comanagement - a framework for comparative studies - Lisen Schultz, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
10:25 - 11:20 › Lessons from co-governance of ecosystems and protected areas in Australia: transformational change through collaborative risk-management - Rosemary Hill, CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences  
10:25 - 11:20 › Using adaptive co-management principles to stimulate development: Preliminary findings from the GLEAN project (A Global Survey of Learning, Participation and Ecosystem Management) at the Stockholm Resilience Centre - Simon West, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Resilience and development: progress for human development or for humanitarian governance? (Antigone 3) - Benoit Daviron  
10:20 - 11:20 › Resilience and development: progress for human development or for humanitarian governance? - Benoit Daviron, CIRAD - Christophe Bene, Institute of Development Studies - Véronique Ancey, CIRAD - Denis Pesche, CIRAD - François Bousquet, CIRAD  
10:25 - 11:20 › Resilience and development: complement, substitute or stopgap solution - Véronique Ancey, CIRAD  
10:25 - 11:20 › Resilience thinking and adaptive co-management from the development lens: is there anything new? - Francois Bousquet, UPR GREEN  
10:25 - 11:20 › Resilience: New Utopia or New Tyranny? Reflection about the Potentials and Limits of the Concept of Resilience in Relation to Vulnerability-Reduction Programmes - Christophe Bene, Intitute of Development Studies  
10:25 - 11:20 › Struggles over Resilience and Sámi Reindeer Pastoralism in Norway - Tor A. Benjaminsen, Norwegian University of Life Sciences  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Adaptation & mitigation (Barthez) - Bruno Locatelli  
10:20 - 11:20 › Synergies and trade-offs between climate change mitigation and adaptation in landscape management - Bruno Locatelli, Biens et services des écosystèmes forestiers tropicaux, Center for International Forestry Research  
10:25 - 11:20 › Adaptation-Mitigation synergies in Climate Finance - Giacomo Fedele, Center for International Forestry Research  
10:25 - 11:20 › Empowering stakeholders in the analysis of trade-offs and synergies between development and climate change objectives in Latin America - Raffaele Vignola, Centro Agronómico Tropical de Investigación y Enseñanza  
10:25 - 11:20 › Evaluating synergies and trade-offs between climate change adaptation and mitigation in forestry and agriculture in Belize - Rico Kongsager, UNEP Risoe Centre on Energy, Climate and Sustainable Development  
10:25 - 11:20 › Resilience and Transformation: Analysis at the Boundaries of Adaptation and Mitigation - Catherine Butler, Cardiff University  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Community Resilience 1 (Pasteur) - Helen Ross  
10:20 - 11:20 › Community resilience - Helen Ross, The University of Queensland  
10:25 - 11:20 › Coming to grips with panarchy: community resilience in a multi-level world - Fikret Berkes, University of Manitoba  
10:25 - 11:20 › Community resilience: a transition theory perspective' - Geoff A Wilson, School of Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Plymouth (UK)  
10:25 - 11:20 › Re-configuring Resilience for Environmental Change: politics, practice and the role of scale - Stewart Barr, University of Exeter - Ewan Woodley, University of Exeter  
10:20 am - 11:20 am Cultural Ecosystem Services for social-ecological resilience and transformation (Rondelet) - Maria Tengö  
10:20 - 11:20 › Cultural Ecosystem Services for social-ecological resilience and transformation - Maria Tengö, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University - Erik Andersson, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University - Keith Tidball, Dept. of Natural Resources, Cornell University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Cultural Ecosystem Services for social-ecological resilience and transformation – an introduction - Erik Andersson, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Culture inextricably entwined with nature: the importance of cultural environmental values and relationships to human wellbeing - Michelle Cocks, Rhodes University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Landscape preferences reveal cohorts of actors and conflicting aspirations in Southern Transylvania, Romania - Andra Milcu, Leuphana Universitaet, Lueneburg  
10:25 - 11:20 › Sacred urban nature – trees and cultural ecosystem services in Bangalore, India - Maria Tengö, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
10:25 - 11:20 › Urban design: Using CES to protect the natural capital of cities - Joan Nassauer, University of Michigan  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Reinventing, Remixing and Refixing – The Dynamics of Governance 'Experiments' (Antigone 1) - Galaz Victor  
11:30 - 12:30 › Reinventing, Remixing and Refixing – The Dynamics of Governance “Experiments” - Galaz Victor, Stockholm University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Charismatic Governance - Frances Westley, Waterloo Institute for Social Innovation and Resilience  
11:35 - 12:30 › Governance Design for the Anthropocene - Jake Dunagan, Institute for the Future  
11:35 - 12:30 › Social Science Experiments in a Climate Change Resilience Context - Romano Wyss, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt  
11:35 - 12:30 › Social-ecological innovations and governance experiments for transformative change - Per Olsson, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience in development: a dialogue among practitioners and researchers (Antigone 3) - Deborah Bossio  
11:30 - 12:30 › Resilience in development: a dialogue among practitioners and researchers - Deborah Bossio, International Center for Tropical Agriculture, CGIAR Program Water, Land and Ecosystems  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Assessing the Trade-Offs and Synergies between Coping, Adjusting and Transformation (Barthez) - Lindsay Stringer  
11:30 - 12:30 › Assessing the Trade-Offs and Synergies between Coping, Adjusting and Transformation. - Rachel Berman, Sustainability Research Institute, School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds - Steven Orchard, School of Earth and Enrironment [Leeds]  
11:35 - 12:30 › Linking livelihoods and ecosystem services: exploring mangrove social-ecological system dynamics in rural Vietnam - Steven Orchard, School of Earth and Enrironment [Leeds]  
11:35 - 12:30 › Policy trade-offs and synergies between agricultural modernisation and social-ecological resilience: the case of Uganda - Jami Dixon, Sustainability Research Institute, Institute for Climate and Atmospheric Science  
11:35 - 12:30 › Trade-offs in coping with climate variability to building adaptive capacity to climate change: insights from Uganda - Rachel Berman, Sustainability Research Institute, School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Art-Science Interfaces In Resilience Research (JOFFRE 1-1) - Galafassi Diego  
11:30 - 12:30 › Art-Science Interfaces In Resilience Research - Galafassi Diego, Stockholm Resilience Centre - Anna Emmelin, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience and rural SES 1 (JOFFRE 1-2) - Charles Staver  
11:30 - 12:30 › Smallholder multi-strata coffee farm management under pressure – contributions from resilience analysis to scientist-farmer collaborative research strategies - Charles Staver, Bioversity International  
11:30 - 12:30 › The family agriculture as an agent of resilience to the regional development: the case of West Santa Catarina – Brazil - Rudinei Exterckoter, Instituto Federal Catarinense - Campus Concórdia, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina - Clécio Silva, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina  
11:30 - 12:30 › The structure of complex cocoa agroforestry systems is the key of their resilience. Study case of Central Cameroon - Patrick Jagoret, UMR Fonctionnement et conduite des systèmes de culture tropicaux et méditerranéens  
11:35 - 12:30 › Conceptualising Resilience of Developing Country Communities: Applying a Systemic Framework to New Technologies in a Rural Context - Angelica Valeria Ospina, University of Manchester, Centre for Development Informatics - Richard Heeks, University of Manchester, Centre for Development Informatics  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience and the energy sector (JOFFRE 1-3) - Claudia Binder  
11:30 - 12:30 › Stimulating co-evolutionary behaviour of renewable energy systems : the integrated energy landscape as vehicle for the energy transition - Jessica Boer, de, Department of Spatial Planning & Environment [Groningen]  
11:30 - 12:30 › The German energy transition as a regime shift - Sebastian Strunz, Helmholtz-centre for environmental research  
11:30 - 12:30 › The role of resilience for sustainable transformations: Insights from energy regions - Claudia Binder, University of Munich, Department of Geography, Human-Environment Relations  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Adaptive co management 1 (JOFFRE 1-4) - Sanda Kaufman  
11:30 - 12:30 › Resilience in governance for sustainable development systems: research agenda and initial findings - Valerie Sheppard, Simon Fraser University  
11:30 - 12:30 › Strengthening resilience in wetland social ecological systems: Exploring the potential role of adaptive co-management - Nokuthula Dubazane, Rhodes University, WWF-Mondi Wetlands Programme  
11:30 - 12:30 › The integration of science and social knowledge for better management of socio-ecological systems and increasing the resilience of invaluable ecosystems to regime shifts. - Linda Luvuno, Mondi Wetlands Programme  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Programme on Ecosystem Change and Society (PECS) (JOFFRE 1-5) - Norström Albert  
11:30 - 11:30 › Programme on Ecosystem Change and Society (PECS) - Norström Albert, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:35 - 12:30 › A social and ecological assessment of tropical land-uses at multiple scales: the Sustainable Amazon Network - Toby Gardner, University of Cambridge  
11:35 - 12:30 › A social-ecological case study in Central Romania - Joern Fischer, Leuphana University Lüneburg  
11:35 - 12:30 › Identifying Cross-System Drivers for Resource Governance and Stewardship in Fisheries, Water, and Forests Commons: Synthesis of Global Datasets Using Neural Networks and Regression Trees - Xavier Basurto, Duke university [Durham] - Ulrich Frey, Giessen University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Reflection on the epistemological and methodological challenges of PECS: linking local challenges at PECS case-studies to global ones - Patricia Balvanera, Centro de Investigaciones en Ecosistemas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México  
11:35 - 12:30 › Social-ecological dynamics of ecosystem services in the Norrström basin (SEEN) - Megan Meacham, Stockholm Resilience Center  
11:35 - 12:30 › Understanding the complex relationship between ecosystem services and the wellbeing of the poor in coastal Kenya and Mozambique - Sustainable poverty alleviation from coastal ecosystem services (SPACES) - Tim Daw, Stockholm Resilience Centre, University of East Anglia  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience & marine SES 1 (JOFFRE 4) - Dmitry Lajus tbc  
11:30 - 12:30 › An entitlements approach for the analysis of ecosystem service benefits in the western Indian Ocean - Christina Hicks, ARC Center of excellence for coral reef studies, James Cook University, Center for Ocean Solutions - Stanford University  
11:30 - 12:30 › Resilience or resistance? A story of recruitment failure in Norfolk crab fisheries. - Carole White, University of East Anglia  
11:30 - 12:30 › Social-ecological trade-offs in a highly regulated fisheries system: the Baltic Sea - Jonas Hentati-Sundberg, Stockholm University  
11:30 - 12:30 › Why it is so difficult to reduce illegal fishing of salmon in the Russian Far East? - Dmitry Lajus, St.Petersburg state university  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Networks and Cooperation : are social network characteristics generalizable or specific to the environment in which they are embedded? (JOFFRE 5) - Jacopo Baggio  
11:30 - 12:30 › Networks and Cooperation: are social network characteristics generalizable or specific to the environment in which they are embedded? - Jacopo Baggio, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Arizona State University - Shauna BurnSilver, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Arizona State University - Örjan Bodin, Stockholm Resilience Center - Ola Tjörnbo, Waterloo Institute of Complexity and Innovation, University of Waterloo  
11:35 - 12:30 › Linking social networks to opinion formation: how social networks influence social opposition to large infrastructure development in Southern California - Jacopo Baggio, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Arizona State University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Multiplexity in food sharing and cooperative networks: Implications for household vulnerability in the Alaskan North. - Shauna BurnSilver, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, School of SustainabilityArizona State University - Jacopo Baggio, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Arizona State University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Network characteristics and integrated ecosystem-based coastal zone management in Sweden - Orjan Bodin, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:35 - 12:30 › Resilience and Virtual Social Networks: A study of 100 Cases - Ola Tjörnbo, Waterloo Institute of Complexity and Innovation  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience, food security and poverty (JOFFRE A) - Benoit Lallau  
11:35 - 12:30 › Resilience in practice: Building resilience to face recurring environmental crisis in African Sahel - Emily Boyd, Stockholm University, University of Reading  
11:35 - 12:30 › Rural households in sub-Saharan Africa : conceptual considerations and methodological issues on resilience - Benoît Lallau, Centre lillois d'études et de recherches sociologiques et économiques - Isabelle Droy, Unité mixte internationale Résiliences  
11:35 - 12:30 › The poverty of resilience and the resilience of poverty - Katrina Brown, Environment and Sustainability Institute  
11:35 - 12:30 › Understanding Resilience in the context of Food and Nutrition Security - Christophe Bene, Intitute of Development Studies  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Human -animals relationships (JOFFRE B) - Archi Rastogi  
11:30 - 12:30 › Are communities rich in ecological functions favouring diseases transmission in return? - Eléonore Hellard, Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town  
11:30 - 12:30 › Human-carnivore coexistence in a traditional rural landscape - Ine Dorresteijn, Leuphana University Lüneburg, Faculty of Sustainability  
11:30 - 12:30 › Managing large carnivores on small protected areas: The importance of accounting for scale in decision-making - Hayley Clements, Centre for African Conservation Ecology, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Resilience science & policy (JOFFRE C) - John Marty Anderies  
11:30 - 12:30 › A typology of resilience: resistance, and marginal and fundamental change. - John Handmer, Centre for Risk & Community Safety, RMIT University  
11:30 - 12:30 › A typology of vulnerability tradeoffs in social-ecological systems: Harnessing complexity to yield design lessons for resilient development - Rimjhim Aggarwal, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University - John Anderies, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University  
11:30 - 12:30 › Coherence at a crossroad: examining the normative implications of resilience science - Michele-Lee Moore, Department of Geography, University of Victoria - Manjana Milkoreit, Arizona State University  
11:30 - 12:30 › Resilience Practice for Buildings and Cities - Josh Stack, Northeast Green Building Consulting  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Governance design for transformation and adaptation in social-ecological systems (JOFFRE D) - Ted Lefroy  
11:30 - 11:30 › Governance design for transformation and adaptation in social-ecological systems - Ted Lefroy, Centre for Environment, University of Tasmania  
11:35 - 12:30 › Designing governance interventions in transforming systems: case studies of biodiversity planning for the Australian Alps and Tasmanian Midlands - Michael Mitchell, School of Geography and Environmental Studies, University of Tasmania  
11:35 - 12:30 › Institutional change for landscape-scale biodiversity conservation in the Australian Alps and Tasmanian Midlands - Sarah Clement, School of Veterinary and Life Sciences, Murdoch University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Landscapes and policy: integrating science into governance design - Ted Lefroy, Centre for Environment, University of Tasmania  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Agroecological Transitions and Resilience (Pasteur) - Danièle Magda, Michel Etienne  
11:30 - 12:30 › Agroecological Transitions and Resilience - Danièle Magda, Agrosystèmes, Gestion des ressources, Innovations, Ruralités, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique  
11:35 - 12:30 › Assessing vulnerability of agri-food systems to climate and policy changes: proposal of an integrated framework - Federica Ravera, Social-ecological Laboratory, University Autonomous of Madrid, Basque Centre for Climate Change  
11:35 - 12:30 › Capacities, institutions and development trajectories affecting the transformation of irrigated agriculture in the urbanizing SW United States - Hallie Eakin, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Exploring multi-scale flexibility to design resilient cropping systems - Anne Merot, INRA  
11:35 - 12:30 › Managing the trade-offs between factors that strengthen resilience - Ika Darnhofer, Dept. of Economics and Social Sciences, University of Natural Resources and Life Science, Vienna, Austria  
11:35 - 12:30 › Sustainable livelihood approach from the lens of the state-and-transition model: an integrated model for social-ecological research and management - Marcos Easdale, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm A science-policy dialogue on ecosystem services based interventions for poverty alleviation – broadening perspectives to address complexity (Rondelet) - Maria Tengö  
11:30 - 12:30 › A science-policy dialogue on ecosystem services based interventions for poverty alleviation – broadening perspectives to address complexity - Maria Tengö, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University - Oonsie Biggs, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:35 - 12:30 › A typology of ecosystem service based interventions for poverty alleviation – lessons learned and research needs - Maria Tengö, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
11:35 - 12:30 › Linking ecosystem services to human well-being in a South African poverty hotspot - Maike Hamann, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:35 - 12:30 › Recognizing multifunctional landscapes in poverty alleviation strategies – lessons learned from Sudano-Sahelian Burkina Faso - Hanna Sinare, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
11:35 - 12:30 › Winners and losers – hidden trade-offs in ecosystem based poverty alleviation interventions. Insights from coastal East Africa. - Tim Daw, Stockholm Resilience Centre, University of East Anglia  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Boundaries in socio-ecological systems (SULLY 1) - Luc Doyen  
11:30 - 12:30 › Agency, regimes, affordances: A case study look at cross-level system dynamics - Howard Silverman, Pacific Northwest College of Art, Pattern Labs  
11:30 - 12:30 › Continuity through change: Sustainability, resilience and the vocabulary of paradox - Keith Gibson, University of Calgary Faculty of Environmental Design  
11:30 - 12:30 › Defining the “social” in the social-ecological system: a rural landscape - Andrea Rawluk, Charles Sturt University, National Centre for Groundwater Research and Training  
11:35 - 12:30 › Understanding Boundaries in Social-Ecological Systems - Michael Schoon, School of Sustainability  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Community resilience 2 (SULLY 2) - Helen Ross, F. Berkes  
11:30 - 12:30 › Community building for sustainability : Floreana's political process in search of socio-ecological resilience - Esteban Ruiz-Ballesteros, Universidad Pablo de Olavide, de Sevilla  
11:30 - 12:30 › Social resilience in Cornish Fishing Communities - Huw Thomas, Plymouth University (Human Geography)  
11:30 - 12:30 › The contribution of Indigenous fisheries to cultural and community resilience: a case study from Aotearoa New Zealand - Chris Jacobson, Sustainability Research Centre - Henrik Moller, Centre for Sustainability: Agriculture, Food, Energy, Environment  
11:30 - 12:30 › “We would break but would not bend to pressure":Community resilience to disasters in the coastal Bangladesh context - Emdad Haque, University of Manitoba, Canada  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Traditional knowledge and resilience (SULLY 3) - Louise Fortmann  
11:30 - 12:30 › Local perceptions of environmental changes in the Brazilian Amazon: building an integrated knowledge. - Leandra Fatorelli, Universidade de Brasília  
11:30 - 12:30 › Reading the ice oracles: Herders, climate scientists and mountain glaciers in an Andean community - Gustavo Valdivia, Johns Hopkins University, Department of Anthropology  
11:30 - 12:30 › Social-ecological systems in Mayan communities. A scientific and traditional knowledge perspective of groundwater management - Yolanda Lopez, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität [München]  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Power and agency (SULLY 3 BIS) - Tor Benjaminsen  
11:30 - 12:30 › Bringing politics back in: a political study of the resilience and sustainability of century-old irrigation systems in Switzerland - Rémi Schweizer, Swiss Graduate School of Public Administration, University of Lausanne  
11:30 - 12:30 › Promoting agency and empowerment in resilience programming - Emily Wilkinson, Overseas Development Institute - Maggie Ibrahim, World Vision UK  
11:30 - 12:30 › The Missing link Agency: Contribution from social theory and critical realism - Hiroe Ishihara, University of Cambridge  
11:30 - 12:30 › Understanding and managing environmental conflict for social resilience - Anthony Kung, School of Chemical Engineering, University of Queensland, International WaterCentre  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Ecosystem change and society in southern and western Africa - Oonsie Biggs  
14:30 - 15:30 › Ecosystem change and society in southern and western Africa - Reinette (Oonsie) Biggs, Stockholm University, Stellenbosch University - Raphaele Ducrot, Gestion de l'Eau, Acteurs et Usages  
14:35 - 15:30 › Access to land, water and ecosystem services: Identifying sources of innovation for social-ecological transformation in South Africa  
14:35 - 15:30 › Collaborative forms of governance in the context of land reform: trade-offs in the pursuit of more equitable access to ecosystem services - Georgina Cundill, Rhodes University  
14:35 - 15:30 › Ecosystems and society in southern africa : traps and transformations - Christo Fabricius, Sustainability Research Unit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University  
14:35 - 15:30 › Mapping social-ecological systems at different scales - Maike Hamann, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Behavioral Experiments of Social-Ecological Systems (Antigone 1) - Marco Janssen  
14:30 - 15:30 › Behavioral Experiments of Social-Ecological Systems - Marco Janssen, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, Arizona State University  
14:35 - 15:30 › Effective institutions produce inefficient outcomes - Experimental evidence from Pakistan - Thomas Falk, Institut für Kooperation in Entwicklungsländern  
14:35 - 15:30 › Playing games to save water - Marco Janssen, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, Arizona State University  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Resilience science & policy part 2 (Antigone 3) - Caroline Petersen  
14:30 - 15:30 › Incorporating resilience principles into project design in UNDP's Ecosystems and Biodiversity portfolio - Caroline Petersen, United Nations Development Programme  
14:30 - 15:30 › Resilience and Sustainable Development: insights from the Drylands of Eastern Africa - Lance Robinson, International Livestock Research Institute  
14:30 - 15:30 › Resilience in ecosystem management: can we make the concept more concrete? - Richard Hobbs, University of Western Australia  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Rigths & resilience 1 (Barthez) - Emily Boyd  
14:30 - 15:30 › Linking rights and resilience: encounters with power, politics and the law - Jonathan Ensor, Stockholm Environment Institute - York, Centre for Applied Human Rights, University of York - Emily Boyd, Stockholm University, University of Reading  
14:35 - 15:30 › A rights-based perspective on adaptive capacity - Jonathan Ensor, Centre for Applied Human Rights, University of York  
14:35 - 15:30 › Incorporating power into resilience thinking - Christopher Lyon, University of Dundee  
14:35 - 15:30 › Power, knowledge and experiments : framing development practice for an uncertain climate future - Jonathan Ensor, Centre for Applied Human Rights, University of York  
14:35 - 15:30 › Resilience and Democracy: Using Associative Democratic Theory to Reconcile the Needs of People and Ecosystems - Ola Tjörnbo, Waterloo Institute of Complexity and Innovation  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Mobility 1 (JOFFRE 1-1) - Véronique Ancey  
14:35 - 15:30 › Migration, climate change and resilience in China - Mark Tebboth, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research  
14:35 - 15:30 › Rainfalls Agent-Based Migration Model - Peru: Linking rainfall and migration in the Shullcas sub-basin. - Andrea Milan, School of Global Studies, Sussex University  
14:35 - 15:30 › The social-ecological resilience of mobility networks in relation to hurricanes: The politics of resilience in Eastern Canada - Stephanie Sodero, Memorial University  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Resilience and rural SES 2 (JOFFRE 1-2) - Céline Dutilly  
14:35 - 15:30 › Afterres2050: feed the French in 2050 - Marc Deconchat, INRA  
14:35 - 15:30 › Farming system models for supporting farm resilience: Research needs, gaps and promising approaches - Quang Bao Le, Natural and Social Science Interface (NSSI), ETH Zurich  
14:35 - 15:30 › Resilience and risk management: application to farms in the Etang de l'Or catchment area (Mauguio, Hérault) - oussama MGHIRBI, Université Paul-Valéry - Montpellier 3 - Philippe LE GRUSSE, Institut agronomique méditerranéen de Montpellier - Jean Paul BORD, Université Paul-Valéry - Montpellier 3  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm The TURAS Project : Integrating resilience thinking into urban planning. (JOFFRE 1-3) - Laura Alvarez  
14:30 - 14:30 › The TURAS Project: Integrating resilience thinking into urban planning. - Laura Alvarez, University College Dublin - Dermot Foley, University College Dublin - Johanna Varghese, Dublin City Council  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Adaptive co management 2 (JOFFRE 1-4) - Michel Etienne tbc  
14:35 - 15:30 › Adaptive co-management of honey bees and crops: any resilient issue in France? - Michel Etienne, INRA  
14:35 - 15:30 › Assessing to what extent planning impacts institutional resilience - Emeline HASSENFORDER, Australia National University, Gestion de l'Eau, Acteurs et Usages  
14:35 - 15:30 › Evolution of Collaborative Resilience and Adaptive Capacity in the Commons through Self-organized Learning Processes: the Case of the Mt. Seongmi Community in Seoul, Republic of Korea - ONNURI KIM, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, University of Tokyo  
14:35 - 15:30 › Fostering resilience in legacy cities – a case study - Sanda Kaufman, Cleveland State University  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Resilience & marine SES 2 (JOFFRE 4) - Vasili Dakos  
14:35 - 15:30 › Has the ecosystem approach benefited or hindered the restoration of Great Lakes ecosystem resilience? - Savitri Jetoo, Savitri Jetoo  
14:35 - 15:30 › Poverty, Degradation and Rebuilding Fisheries: Social-Ecological Resilience in India and Brazil - Prateep Nayak, Environmental Change and Governance Group - University of Waterloo  
14:35 - 15:30 › What insights are offered by experiences of the “Ecosystem Approach”? Exploring the critical effects of institutional inertia and evolution - Kerry Waylen, The James Hutton Institute  
14:35 - 15:30 › Who is my patron? What enables social change towards cooperative self-governance of small-scale fisheries? - Emilie Lindkvist, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Urban Environmental Stewardship (JOFFRE 5) - Galafassi Diego  
14:30 - 15:30 › Urban Environmental Stewardship  
14:35 - 15:30 › Citizen networks in India's Garden City: Protecting urban ecosystems during rapid urbanization - Johan Enqvist, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
14:35 - 15:30 › Environmental stewardship in rapidly growing cities: The emergence and spread of citizen engagement in lake restoration and protection in Bangalore, India - Johan Enqvist, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University  
14:35 - 15:30 › Stewardship Mapping: Understanding the multi-scaled, multi-site, and multi-sectored governance of the urban environment - Lindsay Campbell, USDA Forest Service - NYC Urban Field Station  
14:35 - 15:30 › The extinction of nature experiences in children's connectedness with urban nature - Matteo Giusti, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Resilience, food security and poverty Part 2 (JOFFRE A) - Francoise Gerard  
14:30 - 15:30 › Agrobiodiversity as a Key Strategy for Increased Resilience and Food Sovereignty: Reflections from a Case Study in Malawi - Rachel Bezner Kerr, Cornell University - Sieglinde Snapp, Michigan State University - Valerie Ota, Tufts University  
14:30 - 15:30 › Characterize a terroir to better understand the sustainability issues of rural areas - philippe prevost, Montpellier SupAgro  
14:30 - 15:30 › Examining the changing web of food system resilience in Nepal - Ajaya Dixit, Institute for Social and Environmental Transition  
14:35 - 15:30 › Fostering social learning and innovation to transform Australian food security international aid and development programs: insights from moving from theory to practice - Samantha Stone-Jovicich, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Conservation & social capital (JOFFRE B) - Tim DAw  
14:35 - 15:30 › For or against the motion? Assessing the role of social capital in driving community action in the context of tiger conservation in India - Sneha Thapliyal, Indian Institute of Management Bangalore  
14:35 - 15:30 › National conservation targets and local management action: a socio-technical process for moving from disconnect to synergy - Dirk Roux, South African National Parks  
14:35 - 15:30 › The value of time in conservation: the importance of time-sharing activities on local empowerment - Marina Garcia-Llorente, Sociology of Climate Change and Sustainable Development research group, Department of Social Analysis, University Carlos III, Madrid, Social-Ecological Systems Laboratory, Department of Ecology, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Operationalising resilience thinking in multi-stakeholder contexts : Assessing the catalytic role of scientists Part 1 (JOFFRE C) - Erin Bohensky  
14:30 - 15:30 › Operationalising resilience thinking in multi-stakeholder contexts: Assessing the catalytic role of scientists - Erin Bohensky, CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences - James Butler, CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences - Yiheyis Maru, CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences  
14:35 - 15:30 › Mosquito Fleet Thinking: A Community-Linked Network for Detection of Change in Coastal Waters - Buzz Holling, Resilience Alliance - Eddy Carmack, Fisheries and Oceans  
14:35 - 15:30 › The role of stakeholders in management of social ecological systems, an example for the coastal zone interface - Adriaan Slob, TNO  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Global problems & systems configurations (JOFFRE D) - Aurélie Botta  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm The potentials and limitations of polycentric governance for enhancing resilience in SESs in times of global change (Pasteur) - Nadine Methner  
14:30 - 15:30 › The potentials and limitations of polycentric governance for enhancing resilience in SESs in times of global change - Nadine Methner, Institute of Environmental Systems Research, University of Osnabrück - Claudia Pahl-Wostl, Institute of Environmental Systems Research, University of Osnabrück - Kathrin Knüppe, Institute of Environmental Systems Research, University of Osnabrück - Victor Galaz, Stockholm Resilience Centre - Erik Mostert, Delft University of Technology - Keith Richards, University of Cambridge - Andre Silveira, University of Cambridge - Harini Nagendra, Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment - Ralph Hamann, Graduate School of Business, University of Cape Town  
14:35 - 15:30 › "Polycentricity and the Information Revolution - Exploring the Interface" - Galaz Victor, Stockholm University  
14:35 - 15:30 › Expressions of polycentric governance in actor networks - Nadine Methner, Institute of Environmental Systems Research, University of Osnabrück  
14:35 - 15:30 › How adaptive are polycentric governance systems? - Erik Mostert, Delft University of Technology  
14:35 - 15:30 › Polycentric governance - a multi-faceted concept - Claudia Pahl-Wostl, Institute of Environmental Systems Research, University of Osnabrück  
14:35 - 15:30 › Polycentricity - the interplay of formal and informal processes driving change in water management practices - - Keith Richards, University of Cambridge, Department of Geography  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Ecosystem Services revisited: From scientific concept to policy practice (Rondelet) - Jos Brils  
14:30 - 15:30 › Ecosystem Services revisited: From scientific concept to policy practice - Jos Brils, Deltares - Adriaan Slob, TNO [Pays-Bas] - Tijs van Maasakkers, Harvard Kennedy School of Government - Nicolas Dendoncker, University of Namur - Luis Outeiro, University of los Lagos - Sylvestre Delmotte, Department of Natural Resource Science, McGill University  
14:35 - 15:30 › Disentangling synergies and trade-offs between marine ecosystem services in Southern Chile - Luis Outeiro, University of los Lagos (Chile)  
14:35 - 15:30 › No Root, No Fruit – Sustainability and Ecosystem Services - Nicolas Dendoncker, University of Namur  
14:35 - 15:30 › Participatory assessment of ecosystem services and their resilience in the design of sustainable landscapes. - Sylvestre Delmotte, Department of Natural Resource Science, McGill University  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Panarchies (SULLY 1) - Lance Gunderson  
14:30 - 15:30 › Amazonian Panarchy: Searching for bioclimatic resilience in the Amazon basin - Guillaume Drapeau, Centre d'Enseignement et de Recherches sur l'Environnement et la Société - Environmental Research and Teaching Institute, Pôle de Recherche pour l'Organisation et la Diffusion de l'Information Géographique  
14:30 - 15:30 › From urban sustainability to urban resilience: Barcelona City as a Panarchy - Rafael Balanzo-Joue, Work Research Programme, Actions Without Borders, International Union of Architects, Research Institute for Sustainability Science and Technology, Polythecnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona Tech - Francesc Magrinya, Research Institute for Sustainability Science and Technology, Polythecnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona Tech  
14:30 - 15:30 › Reading the Crisis of the Malian Cotton Belt through the Panarchy Model  
14:35 - 15:30 › Enframing the future: Resilience as a way to produce time, duration and scales in the politics of environmental hazards - Sebastien Nobert, Department of Geography, King's College London  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Community Resilience 3 (SULLY 2) - Fikret Berkes  
14:30 - 14:30 › Community resilience - Helen Ross, The University of Queensland  
14:35 - 15:30 › Community resilience and efficient management of biosphere reserves: a review - Meriem Bouamrane, Bouamrane  
14:35 - 15:30 › Creative resilience: Building community resilience through arts practice - Katrina Brown, Environment and Sustainability Institute  
14:35 - 15:30 › Evaluating programmes and projects aiming to enhance community engagement and resilience - Ioan Fazey, University of Dundee  
14:35 - 15:30 › Research methods for exploring, building and monitoring community resilience - Helen Ross, The University of Queensland  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Gender perspective (SULLY 3 BIS) - Fédérica Ravera  
14:35 - 15:30 › Does resilience-based management of communal grazing land address gender inequity? A case study in the highlands of Ethiopia - Lemlem Aregu Behailu, Centre for Development Research (CDR), University of Natural Resources and Life Science, Vienna, Austria  
14:35 - 15:30 › Goals of Adaptation in Place: Family, Community, Place - Natasha Hanson, University of Prince Edward Island - Christopher Lyon, University of Dundee  
14:35 - 15:30 › The Influence of Gender on Adaptive Capacity and Transformation: Examples from Swedish reindeer herding communities - Astri Buchanan, School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan  
14:35 - 15:30 › Using a gender lens to understand the role of agro-biodiversity in adaptation to climate change - Federica Ravera, Social-ecological Systems Laboratory, University Autonomous of Madrid, Ethnoecology Laboratory- Institut de Ciència i Tecnologia Ambientals - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Behavioral Experiments of Social-Ecological Systems2 (Antigone 1) - Marco Janssen  
15:40 - 16:40 › Behavioral Experiments of Social-Ecological Systems - Marco Janssen, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, Arizona State University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Social Network Structure and Collective Action in Uncertain Commons Dilemmas - J. Marty Anderies, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, Arizona State University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Social-Ecological Connectivity in the Lab - Diego Galafassi  
15:45 - 16:40 › Tipping collective action in social networks - Marco Janssen, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, Arizona State University  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm The role of the State in fostering social and ecological resilience and adaptability (Antigone 3) - Stefania Munaretto  
15:40 - 15:40 › The role of the State in fostering social and ecological resilience and adaptability - Stefania Munaretto, Institut for Environmental Studies, VU University Amsterdam  
15:45 - 16:40 › Explaining institutional persistence, adaptation, and transformation in East German recreational fisheries governance after the German reunification in 1990 - Katrin Daedlow, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin  
15:45 - 16:40 › Policy Development on Water-Energy Structure for Green Industry Development in Mongolia - Jae-Hwan Park, University of Cambridge  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Rigths & resilience 2 (Barthez) - Jonathan Ensor  
15:45 - 16:40 › Adaptive adjudication and multi-stable moralities: Human rights adjudication as a site of learning for social-ecological resilience - Simon West, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
15:45 - 16:40 › Effective Legal Governance and SES Resilience in the Baltic Sea - Brita Bohman, Faculty of Law, Stockholm University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Resolving the Incongruence at the Intersection of Ecology and Law - Olivia Green, United States Environmental Protection Agency  
15:45 - 16:40 › The Principle of Resilience - Lia Helena Demange, Pace University School of Law, Pires Castanho Law Firm, University of Sao Paulo School of Law  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Mobility 2 (JOFFRE 1-1) - Mark Tebboth tbc  
15:45 - 16:40 › Hydropower development and local livelihood adaptation: a longitudinal case study in Lao PDR - Olivier Joffre, International consultant, Phnom Penh Cambodia  
15:45 - 16:40 › Investigating the role of waterbirds in the ecological resilience of freshwater systems - Chevonne Reynolds, Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town  
15:45 - 16:40 › Participatory Research and Social-ecological Resilience after Development-induced Displacement and Resettlement by the Jirau Hydroelectric Plant in the Brazilian Amazon - Berenice Simao, Secretary of Education of Rondônia, Brazil - Simone Athayde, University of Florida, Center for Latin American Studies, Tropical Conservation and Development Program, Centerfor Latin American Studies, University of Florida.  
15:45 - 16:40 › Resilience, social-ecological system and pastoral mobility : the risk of simplification - Sergio Magnani, CIRAD  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Resilience and rural SES 3 (JOFFRE 1-2) - Bernard Triomphe  
15:40 - 16:40 › Resilience perspective on food security mechanisms: Exploring cross-scale interactions and tradeoffs in India's new National Food Security Bill - Rimjhim Aggarwal, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University - Katherine Spielmann, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Arizona State University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Farmers' drought adaptation in the southwest Netherlands: an agent-based approach - Rianne van Duinen, Deltares, University of Twente  
15:45 - 16:40 › How resilience thinking contributes to a more sustainable development of agriculture and rural areas: a first appraisal of case studies in 14 countries - Karlheinz Knickel, SD Innovation  
15:45 - 16:40 › Linking soil biodiversity, irrigation and agricultural production: a conceptual framework - Yoro Sidibé, International Water Management Institute - Ghana  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Urban agriculture (JOFFRE 1-3) - Julia Bausch  
15:45 - 16:40 › Conceptualizing Agricultural Change for the Functional Integrity of Urban SESs - Julia C. Bausch, School of Sustainability  
15:45 - 16:40 › Does urban gardening could help poor people to be more resilient? - Charlotte Da Cunha, CEARC/OVSQ - Mateo Cordier, CEARC/OVSQ  
15:45 - 16:40 › Urban transition in Vietnam: What we can learn from farmland conversion for urban development in peri-urban areas of Hue City? - Phuc Nguyen, Utrecht University  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Collaborative resilience 3 (JOFFRE 1-4) - Bruce Goldstein  
15:40 - 16:40 › Collaborative Resilience in Practice III: Governance - Mike Jones, Swedish Biodersity Center, Uppsala - Wyborn Carina, University of Montana - Aritree Samanta, Cleveland State University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Can leadership play a role in transforming sustainability? A study of the leadership within the “Sustainable Cleveland 2019 Initiative” - Aritree Samanta, Cleveland State University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Integrating Landscape-Scale Science with Local-Scale Decision Making: Adaptive governance in large landscape conservation in North America and Australia - Wyborn Carina, University of Montana  
15:45 - 16:40 › Ripples Across A Pond: From Conflict to Collaboration in Wallowa County Oregon and Beyond - Michael Jones, International Union for the Conservation of Nature Commission on Ecosystem Management  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Ecosystem change and society in southern and western Africa (JOFFRE 1-5) - Raphaele Ducrot, William's Daré  
15:40 - 16:40 › Ecosystem change and society in southern and western Africa - Reinette (Oonsie) Biggs, Stockholm University, Stellenbosch University - Raphaele Ducrot, Gestion de l'Eau, Acteurs et Usages  
15:45 - 16:40 › Bridging the gap between local social networks and land management to enhance adaptive governance: the sahelian perspective of the Great Green Wall Initiative. - axel ducourneau, Observatoire Hommes-Milieux international Tessekere  
15:45 - 16:40 › Resilience of Small Farmers Facing Global Change: The Case of the Ganzourgou Province, Plateau Central, Burkina Faso - Safietou Sanfo, Wascal - Françoise Gerard, CIRAD GREEN - Abigail Fallot, CIRAD GREEN - Martine Antona, CIRAD GREEN  
15:45 - 16:40 › Resilient water institutions: Stability in a changing context - Jean-Philippe Venot, Wageningen University and Research  
15:45 - 16:40 › Social Capital and Small-Scale Farmers in Zambia: An Analysis of Mobile Phone Usage - Yudai Ishimoto, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature  
15:45 - 16:40 › What kind of ‘sustainability' might African Anthropogenic Dark Earths and their social and ecological context point to? - james fraser, Lancaster Environment Center  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Resilience & marine SES 3 (JOFFRE 4) - Beatrice Crona  
15:45 - 16:40 › Breaking down the resilience of conflict and distrust in a Nova Scotia Multi-Species Fishery - Allain Barnett, Center for the Study of Institutional Diversity, Arizona State University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Indirect ‘tragedy of the commons' as a result of Pacific salmon hatcheries. Why there is a lack of understanding of the problem? - Julia Lajus, National Research University Higher School of Economics; European University at St. Petersburg  
15:45 - 16:40 › Rethinking the blue planet: Integrating social and ecological resilience attributes within a climate-response management framework for marine protected areas - Sebastian Thomas, The University of Queensland  
15:45 - 16:40 › The good, the bad and the ugly of seafood trade: unraveling the effects of global seafood trade on local fisheries systems - Beatrice Crona, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Resilient Planet, Resilient People : looking for Ecological Solidarity and Stewardship? (JOFFRE 5) - Raphaël Mathevet  
15:40 - 15:40 › Resilient Planet, Resilient People: looking for Ecological Solidarity and Stewardship? - Raphaël Mathevet, Centre d'écologie fonctionnelle et évolutive  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Integrating climate resilience and disaster resilience for comprehensive food security (JOFFRE A) - Takeshi Sakurai  
15:40 - 15:40 › Integrating climate resilience and disaster resilience for comprehensive food security - Takeshi Sakurai, Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University - Chieko Umetsu, Graduate School of Fisheries Science and Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University  
15:45 - 16:40 › How small scale farmers cope with two different timings of heavy rainfall events in Southern Zambia - Hidetoshi Miyazaki, RIHN (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature)  
15:45 - 16:40 › Potential Role of Formal Insurance in Sustainable Food Production and Natural Resources Management - Takeshi Sakurai, Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Resilience of social-ecological systems for food security: Bridging climate and disaster resilience - Chieko Umetsu, Graduate School of Fisheries Science and Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Coasts, Communities and Conservation: Applying a Social-Ecological Systems Lens (JOFFRE B) - Anthony Charles  
15:40 - 16:40 › Coasts, Communities and Conservation: Applying a Social-Ecological Systems Lens - Anthony Charles, School of the Environment, Saint Mary's University - Prateep Nayak, Environmental Change and Governance Group - University of Waterloo - Cristiana S. Seixas, University of Campinas (UNICAMP) - Laura Loucks, Royal Roads University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Communities, Conservation, Livelihoods and Resilience: The Community Conservation Research Network - Anthony Charles, Saint Mary's University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Environmental change, traditional ecological knowledge and adaptive capacity of Caiçara fishers in coastal Brazil - Cristiana Seixas, University of Campinas  
15:45 - 16:40 › Linking regime shifts and environmental governance for social-ecological resilience in coastal lagoon systems - Prateep Nayak, Environmental Change and Governance Group (ECGG), Faculty of Environment, University of Waterloo  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Operationalising resilience thinking in multi-stakeholder contexts: Assessing the catalytic role of scientists Part 2 (JOFFRE C) - Erin Bohensky  
15:45 - 16:40 › An Approach to Improve Coastal Community Resilience Through Design of a Recreational Trail. A Master Plan for the Mississippi Coastal Heritage Trail. - Tatiana Parfenova, Knowlton School Of Architecture, Ohio State University  
15:45 - 16:40 › Citizen science for conservation in Eastern Europe: obstacles and opportunities for volunteer-based butterfly monitoring in Romania - Jacqueline Loos, Leuphana University, Faculty of Sustainability  
15:45 - 16:40 › JUST-A-GRID, when people co-model fair resource allocation - Nils Ferrand  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Transformation process (JOFFRE D) - Denis Gautier  
15:40 - 16:40 › Towards a typology of SES configurations for analysis of change in SES - Maja Schlüter, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
15:45 - 16:40 › A theory of transformative agency in linked social-ecological systems - Lisen Schultz, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
15:45 - 16:40 › When to adapt or when to transform? Using network controllability to assess how manageable are regime shifts. - Juan Carlos Rocha, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Transformative capacities and urban ecologies at the forefront of resilience and sustainability – challenges and opportunities in urban planning (Pasteur) - Thomas Elmqvist; Stefan Barthel, Lorenzo Chelleri  
15:40 - 15:40 › Transformative capacities and urban ecologies at the forefront of sustainability – challenges and opportunities in urban planning - Lorenzo Chelleri, Autonomous Barcelona University - Stephan Barthel, Stockholm University, Dep of History and Stockholm Resilience Centre - Erik Gómez-Baggethun, Catalan Institute of Science and Technology - Tom Henfrey, Schumacher institute - Niki Frantzeskaki, Dutch Research Institute For Transitions  
15:45 - 16:40 › Building resilience bottom-up via multi-scale urban transitions Can urban agriculture initiatives in European Cities foster urban resilience and propel urban sustainability transitions? - Niki Frantzeskaki, Dutch Research Institute For Transitions  
15:45 - 16:40 › Exploring synergies and trade-offs related to the implementation of the ecosystem services approach in the governance of shrinking cities - Dagmar Haase, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin and Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ  
15:45 - 16:40 › Mapping ecosystem services in the urban region of Barcelona to support local and regional decision-making - Francesc Baró, Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona - Erik Gómez-Baggethun, Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Social-Ecological Systems Laboratory, Autonomous University of Madrid  
15:45 - 16:40 › Transformative capacities and urban ecologies at the forefront of sustainability challenges-from a behavioral science and cognitive perspective - Stephan Barthel, Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm Univresity  
15:45 - 16:40 › Transition management as a meta-governance experiment to build energy resilience in European cities - Niki Frantzeskaki, Dutch Research Institute For Transitions - Derk Loorbach, Dutch Research Institute For Transitions  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Ecosystem Services revisited: From scientific concept to policy practice (Rondelet) - Jos Brils  
15:40 - 16:40 › Opportunities and challenges for mainstreaming ecosystem services in development planning - Nadia Sitas, Université de Stellenbosch, The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm The adaptive cycle (SULLY 1) - Graeme Cumming  
15:45 - 16:40 › Applying the adaptive cycle in engineering design - James Miller, University of Guelph  
15:45 - 16:40 › Rethinking theories of collapse: unravelling the adaptive cycle - Graeme Cumming, University of Cape Town  
15:45 - 16:40 › The collective debate: evaluating resilient social-ecological patterns of the agriculture sector in northern Tajikistan - Corrie Hannah, Nicholas School of the Environment, Duke University  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Trade-offs and synergies: what do we learn from community-based management of environmental challenges? (SULLY 2) - Grégoire Leclerc  
15:40 - 15:40 › Trade-offs and synergies: what do we learn from community-based management of environmental challenges? - Grégoire Leclerc, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement - Jay Mistry, Royal Holloway College - Bettina Matzdorf, Leibniz-Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research - Ma del MAr Delgado, Universidad de Cordoba  
15:45 - 16:40 › All pain, no gain? The role of Civil Society Organizations (CSO) in Ecosystem Service Management - Bettina Matzdorf, Leibniz-Zentrum für Agrarlandschaftsforschung - ZALF (GERMANY)  
15:45 - 16:40 › Community-Based Management: Trade-offs between sustainability and development - M. Mar Delgado, University of Cordoba - Pablo Ramos, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana  
15:45 - 16:40 › Differentiated vulnerabilities and adaptive responses to climatic, economic and institutional stressors in Mexico's Calakmul Biosphere Reserve - Diana Calvo-Boyero, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona - Institut de Ciència i Tecnologia Ambientals  
15:45 - 16:40 › EcoAdapt: Adaptation to climate change for local development in model forests of Argentina, Bolivia and Chile: trade-offs for supporting robust local processes at the science-society interface - Grégoire Leclerc, Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement  
15:45 - 16:40 › Emerging challenges for community-based management in the Guiana Shield, South America: identifying policy trade-offs and synergies using system viability - Jay Mistry, Royal Holloway College  
15:45 - 16:40 › Resilient Communities:Citizen Participation in the Sustainable Management of Natural Resources. - Ugo GUARNACCI, European Commission  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Identifying key areas for resilience research (SULLY 3) - Garry Peterson  
15:40 - 15:40 › Identifying key areas for resilience research - Garry Peterson, Stockholm Resilience Centre - Daniel Ospina-Medina, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
15:45 - 16:40 › Key frontiers of resilience research: results of a delphi study - Garry Peterson, Stockholm Resilience Centre  
3:40 pm - 4:40 pm Social science, Policy and Development (SULLY 3 BIS) - Samantha Stone-Jovicich  
15:45 - 16:40 › La résilience, une opportunité de repenser nos logiques d'aide - Anna Gades, Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations  
15:45 - 16:40 › The social sciences and social-ecological resilience: Past trends, new developments, and contested frontiers - Samantha Stone-Jovicich, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation  
15:45 - 16:40 › Understanding Policy Processes in Social-Ecological Systems: integrating political science frameworks into SES research - Kirill Orach  
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Closing Ceremony (Pasteur) - Conference Scientific Committee, Buzz Holling (tbc), Conference Organizing Committe  
  
Online user: 3 RSS Feed